1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We were already trailing in …

"We were already trailing in the fifth minute."

Translation:V páté minutě už jsme prohrávali.

July 27, 2018

9 Comments


KatharinaM882088

"V páté minutě jsme už prohrávali" is not a possible word order?


VladaFu

It is possible, added.


KatharinaM882088

That was fast! Thank you.


EilatBenEl

How come in this sentence the "jsme" in not in the second position? What am I missing here?


VladaFu

First, it is not a hard rule, it has quite a few exceptions.

Typically you can switch "už jsme"/"jsme už", at least unless a declarative sentence starts with "Už jsme...". That is because "už" is also short and does not move "jsme" to a stressed position when it switches its place with it.

Then, "v páté minutě" is a separate unit in the sentence, the second position comes only after this unit.


EilatBenEl

Thanks for the detailed reply! It's much clearer now :)


koCZmeed

omluva za vyrušení, ale patrně začínám mít větší problém s češtinou, než tím druhým jazykem :-(

Kladu příliš velký důraz na "prohru" a po únavě také překládám "strojově", ale přesto. Psalo by se to anglicky stejně, kdybych dával důraz na onu prohru, nikoliv časový úsek?

==== už jsme prohrávali v páté minutě

==== prohrávali jsem už v páté minutě

Duo mi nechce uznat mé věty :-)

Díky za případnou odpověď v novém roce


VladaFu

Some translations might be missing. Always double-check the correctness of your answer and if it was rejected, report it using the report button.


koCZmeed

Thanks for your answer. I'll do it next time :-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.