"We were already trailing in the fifth minute."

Translation:V páté minutě už jsme prohrávali.

July 27, 2018

6 Comments


EilatBenEl

How come in this sentence the "jsme" in not in the second position? What am I missing here?

July 27, 2018

VladaFu

First, it is not a hard rule, it has quite a few exceptions.

Typically you can switch "už jsme"/"jsme už", at least unless a declarative sentence starts with "Už jsme...". That is because "už" is also short and does not move "jsme" to a stressed position when it switches its place with it.

Then, "v páté minutě" is a separate unit in the sentence, the second position comes only after this unit.

July 27, 2018

EilatBenEl

Thanks for the detailed reply! It's much clearer now :)

July 28, 2018

KatharinaM882088

"V páté minutě jsme už prohrávali" is not a possible word order?

March 14, 2019

VladaFu

It is possible, added.

March 14, 2019

KatharinaM882088

That was fast! Thank you.

March 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.