"दादी हर दिन खाती हैं।"

Translation:Grandmother eats every day.

July 27, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hippietrail

When you hover over हर दिन it gives "everyday" as a meaning. This is not correct.

"Everyday" is an adjective that means "normal", "mundane", "uninteresting", "not special", etc.

"Every day" is correct.

This is a very common error among both native and non-native English speakers but should not be in a language course like this.


zest16

Wiktionary mentions दादी means "paternal grandmother" while नानी refers to the maternal counterpart. There isn't any generic term for grandmas then?


vinay92

There isn't. But you can use the hyphenated form दादी-नानी to talk about a generic grandmother in certain contexts,


CarissaS103

I try to imagine a context for these sentences. This sounds like a case of elder abuse: "Your grandmother appears undernourished." "But... grandmother eats every day... well...almost every day."


no.name.42

Grampa has been fasting on Fridays for lent, but grandma eats every day


tanu2122006

I see>~< so you are a duo fan hmmm following 500 duo profiles;}


karenpivaral

We are talking about one grandmother or more than one? है and हैं change depending on the number of the subject. So why हैं? So the answer should be "Grandmothers eat every day" or what am I not seeing?


hptroll

The plural is a sign of respect here.


Ishikayad642513

Friend mother eating everyday


Mosa_Saurus

So... it's great and all that she's not letting the days go to waste, but shouldn't we start helping her eat food soon?


PRARTHANAH11

This sentence is kind of weird


Charles430337

The "plural for respect thing" can be confusing for me. In this example, how should you translate "GrandmotherS eat every day" ? The same ?


vinay92

The plural of दादी is दादियाँ so it would be दादियाँ हर दिन खाती हैं। (Note that if you're being specific, दादियाँ would refer to multiple paternal grandmothers since there is a different word for your maternal grandmother).

This is not always the case, though. The plural of दादा is दादा itself. So, दादा हर दिन खाते हैं can either be 'Grandfather eats every day' (respectful) and 'Grandfathers eat every day'. (Most people would understand it to be the former in the absence of additional context)


Charles430337

Thanks a lot, that's much clearer in my mind. Thank you !!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.