1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "दादी हर दिन खाती हैं।"

"दादी हर दिन खाती हैं।"

Translation:Grandmother eats every day.

July 27, 2018

5 Comments


hippietrail

When you hover over हर दिन it gives "everyday" as a meaning. This is not correct.

"Everyday" is an adjective that means "normal", "mundane", "uninteresting", "not special", etc.

"Every day" is correct.

This is a very common error among both native and non-native English speakers but should not be in a language course like this.


zest16

Wiktionary mentions दादी means "paternal grandmother" while नानी refers to the maternal counterpart. There isn't any generic term for grandmas then?


karenpivaral

We are talking about one grandmother or more than one? है and हैं change depending on the number of the subject. So why हैं? So the answer should be "Grandmothers eat every day" or what am I not seeing?


hptroll

The plural is a sign of respect here.


PadmaSriga

Give some pictures

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.