"उसके पिता का नाम पीटर है।"

Translation:Her father's name is Peter.

July 27, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AurorPhoenx

Why her father, instead of his father or their father? Surely all three are correct translations?


Jeremrie

"His" might be correct but not "their" regarding है Need confirmation tho'


QueenTym

Is it because है is singular, and हैं would make it plural?


jarbasaraujojr

Why uske instead of uska ?


RanzoG

"respectful / honorific plural" form for dad!


Boldi808501

But why not ké, instead of ká, and why not hain instead of hai


BNR7

How do I know it's her father instead of his or their father??


ScottKBeck

Their father would be उनके पिता


ScottKBeck

I put His Dad's name is Peter and it said it was wrong.


Markker26

can some clarify why "uske pitha" is "her father". i don't see any indication of why it is specifically "her father".


I8mienaB

I also don't understand why it is her, and not his/their


ph.MyUBPA

मुझे कुछ समझ नहीं आ रहा है


ph.MyUBPA

मुझे कुछ समझ नहीं आ रहा है


ph.ek2sUp

Sentence me clear nahi hai ki his ke jagah her hi lagega

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.