1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसके पिता का नाम पीटर है।"

"उसके पिता का नाम पीटर है।"

Translation:Her father's name is Peter.

July 27, 2018

8 Comments


AurorPhoenx

Why her father, instead of his father or their father? Surely all three are correct translations?


jarbasaraujojr

Why uske instead of uska ?


RanzoG

"respectful / honorific plural" form for dad!


ScottKBeck

I put His Dad's name is Peter and it said it was wrong.


BNR7

How do I know it's her father instead of his or their father??


ScottKBeck

Their father would be उनके पिता


Markker26

can some clarify why "uske pitha" is "her father". i don't see any indication of why it is specifically "her father".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.