"उसके पिता का नाम पीटर है।"

Translation:Her father's name is Peter.

July 27, 2018

12 Comments


AurorPhoenx

Why her father, instead of his father or their father? Surely all three are correct translations?

August 9, 2018

jarbasaraujojr

Why uske instead of uska ?

July 27, 2018

RanzoG

"respectful / honorific plural" form for dad!

July 27, 2018

ScottKBeck

I put His Dad's name is Peter and it said it was wrong.

August 15, 2018

justusbalentine

ditto

September 7, 2018

BNR7

How do I know it's her father instead of his or their father??

October 12, 2018

ScottKBeck

Their father would be उनके पिता

October 12, 2018

AwesomeDragon25

i put her father is peter and it was wrong

July 31, 2018

Urania24

Why is father not पिते ?

September 15, 2018

MagicalMaya13

पिते is fathers, notice how it has the "ay" sound at the end. पिता is just the singular term, father, which just has the "ah" sound at the end

September 18, 2018

RanzoG

Hi Magical, What you say is correct in the case of MOST masculine nouns ending in "ā" vowel. Unfortunately, पिता is irregular :) It functions like a masculine noun ending in a consonant. So, in this very particular case, the "ā" never changes to "e". We have to pretend as if the end of the word is "closed off". So:

पिता father

पिता fathers

पिता का of father

पिताओं का of fathers

September 19, 2018

dada902548

Why can i not see the replies here??

March 1, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.