"हम क्यों सोते हैं?"

Translation:Why do we sleep?

July 27, 2018

7 Comments


MarcinM85

In the select the missing word exercise both सोते and सोती are given (both should be correct) but I guess only one of them is accepted (which is always the case in that type of exercise).

July 27, 2018

GEE_ZET

Why would हम क्यों सोती है? be correct?

September 16, 2018

ryagami97

If the "we" refered to a group of females, it would be सोती, and there's nothing in the original sentence to mark the gender of the subject, so both should be accepted.

September 26, 2018

orsade256

they mean "why do we sleep?" as a biological general question?

Because otherwise I dont understand this question...

January 27, 2019

Carissa789117

Or philosophical. Or this question is made by a 5 year old who simply does not want to go to bed.

February 12, 2019

eliasquiroz14

I've put wherefore do we sleep? and it says is bad whilst both mean the same

June 28, 2019

inbetweener

Why can't this be "why are we sleeping?"

July 2, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.