"दादा सेब खाते हैं ।"

Translation:Grandfather eats apples.

July 27, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


coolazice

Why not 'grandfather eats the apple'?


RanzoG

Both make sense! But the sentence that you give is more precisely दादा सेब को खाते हैं The को makes it clear that सेब is a specific (THE) apple.

This is an aspect of grammar that the course does not cover.


khF1S

They seem to have dropped the को (which I applaud since I think it is mostly for animate objects). Which means it could be one or more apples.


Gita-ji

It accepts Grandfather eats an apple.


ph.Bu3eUy

They have no grammar


Asul00

Why is it हैं instead of है? Isn’t the conjugation मैं हूं तू है वह;यह है?


RanzoG

"Grandfather" is spoken of /thought of in respectful, honorific terms. In Hindi grammar, this means using plural forms (even though there is only one grandfather).

As a way to remember this phenomenon:

Think about how the informal you, tū, is singular (hai). However, the formal/respectful you (āp) is plural (haiṅ).


HerMyKneeGinger

So this is also why it's "khate" and not "khata"?


[deactivated user]

    How do we know from this sentence that he eats more than one apple? Why not "Grandfather eats an apple"?


khF1S

    That is perfect correct as well. You really don't know how many apples there are. Above, RanzoG says that placing a को after the सेब clarifies that it is the apple. However THE apple is different from AN apple in terms of specificity. According to my sources (books and Hindi speakers) that को is not necessary for 'an apple'. It is primarily used after animate objects. However, as with so much about language, it might be a regional thing. Also, the rules about using को are fairly complex, so I could have gotten it wrong. Certainly, you could add the को if you wanted to emphasize that there was only ONE apple.


Rodrigo188394

    In this sentence ,could it be also 'grandparents?


    [deactivated user]

      No sir If the sentence was - दादा-दादी सेब खाते हैं| Then it could be translated as - Grandparents eat apples Hope it helps


KAVYA242507

      It could be also, ' grandfather eat apples . '


ArunSubbiah

      Why is it Kathe hain? Not kaatha?


      [deactivated user]

        To show respect.


RanzoG

        It's khāte, not kathe.

        It's "plural" because the plural form is used to signify respect. "dādā" (grandfather) is spoken of with respect.


niaaa744

        Very easy questions


honey7777777

        I think it's correct


Waseemsalmani

        I am Vvip Badsha

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.