"दादा सेब खाते हैं "

Translation:Grandfather eats apples.

July 27, 2018

11 Comments


Asul00

Why is it हैं instead of है? Isn’t the conjugation मैं हूं तू है वह;यह है?

August 8, 2018

RanzoG

"Grandfather" is spoken of /thought of in respectful, honorific terms. In Hindi grammar, this means using plural forms (even though there is only one grandfather).

As a way to remember this phenomenon:

Think about how the informal you, tū, is singular (hai). However, the formal/respectful you (āp) is plural (haiṅ).

August 8, 2018

coolazice

Why not 'grandfather eats the apple'?

July 27, 2018

RanzoG

Both make sense! But the sentence that you give is more precisely दादा सेब को खाते हैं The को makes it clear that सेब is a specific (THE) apple.

This is an aspect of grammar that the course does not cover.

July 27, 2018

khF1S

They seem to have dropped the को (which I applaud since I think it is mostly for animate objects). Which means it could be one or more apples.

January 23, 2019

VJ9FzZ

How do we know from this sentence that he eats more than one apple? Why not "Grandfather eats an apple"?

August 11, 2018

khF1S

That is perfect correct as well. You really don't know how many apples there are. Above, RanzoG says that placing a को after the सेब clarifies that it is the apple. However THE apple is different from AN apple in terms of specificity. According to my sources (books and Hindi speakers) that को is not necessary for 'an apple'. It is primarily used after animate objects. However, as with so much about language, it might be a regional thing. Also, the rules about using को are fairly complex, so I could have gotten it wrong. Certainly, you could add the को if you wanted to emphasize that there was only ONE apple.

November 1, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.