"Františkův pes si nepřeje být vyšetřován."

Translation:František's dog does not wish to be investigated.

July 27, 2018

8 Comments


Makevil

well, can't blame the dog...

September 13, 2018

CathyBowde1

What's this doing in the politics unit?

July 27, 2018

VladaFu

Well, if you knew why he does not want to be investigated...

July 27, 2018

nueby

[Censored.]

May 1, 2019

metiRpL6

Bit of a silly sentence......'examined' as in looked at by a vet might be more appropriate. Perhaps in Czech 'vysetrovan' does mean examined/investigated?

April 19, 2019

VladaFu

Examined is accepted as well. Investigated means investigated by police or journalists.

April 19, 2019

metiRpL6

But only 'investigated' is offered in the selectable boxes, 'examined' would have to be typed.

May 1, 2019

VladaFu

Sure, type it.

May 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.