1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Františkův pes si nepřeje bý…

"Františkův pes si nepřeje být vyšetřován."

Translation:František's dog does not wish to be investigated.

July 27, 2018

12 Comments


Makevil

well, can't blame the dog...


CathyBowde1

What's this doing in the politics unit?


VladaFu

Well, if you knew why he does not want to be investigated...


nueby

[Censored.]


metiRpL6

Bit of a silly sentence......'examined' as in looked at by a vet might be more appropriate. Perhaps in Czech 'vysetrovan' does mean examined/investigated?


VladaFu

Examined is accepted as well. Investigated means investigated by police or journalists.


metiRpL6

But only 'investigated' is offered in the selectable boxes, 'examined' would have to be typed.


VladaFu

Sure, type it.


NinaOBel

What about explored?


BoneheadBass

I'm native AmE, and "explored" does not work here.


VladaFu

prozkoumáván, zkoumán

I don't know if it is a good verb for animals.


Jeff448012

When admin updates or revamps this section, it might be more useful for users if the subjects of these sentences were persons like, for example, the deputy minister of the interior or an advisor to the president or the mayor of the city. Seems like at this point in the course, dogs and foxes are already part of our vocabulary. Just sayin' :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.