1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha likes me."

"Neha likes me."

Translation:नेहा मुझे पसंद करती है।

July 27, 2018

23 Comments


KanatZaiit

Why to use "करती" here? What is the difference with this word and without?


OJFord

You can answer this either as Neha mujhe pasañd kartii hai, (given) or as Neha ko maiñ pasañd huuñ.

So, to answer the question, kartii comes into play because Neha is the subject. In the given answer we are saying that she is 'doing liking' at me. Without it, we change the subject so that I am being liked by Neha.

It seems similar to active vs. passive in English, but possibly that's just the way I've phrased the translations to make it clear what's going on.

A more grammar-oriented answer is that karna is the verb in that phrasing, rather than hona when we just describe 'me' as being (adjectivally) pleasing-to-Neha.


AbhinavVishak

shouldnt this be neha ko mein pasand hai ?


nkidambi

I think since the subject is मैं, it would be: नेहा को मैं पसंद हूँ।

But this is still marked as wrong. I think it should be accepted?


Daniel712264

Yes why should it not be this? This makes more sense to me


KatHawaii

But the subject is not "main", it's Neha I believe?


Guenter212784

No, the grammatical subject is "main". A very literal translation would be something like "I am pleasing (with regard) to Neha", i.e. "Neha likes me". Compare German "Ich gefalle Neha" or Italian "(Io) piaccio a Neha", the subject being, as in Hindi, the one who is liked, and he or she who "likes" in the dative.


xspoox

Why is "neha mujhe pasand hai" wrong?


Guenter212784

Because this would mean "I like Neha"


SoXAu

Wouldn't "I like Neha" be "Mujhe Neha Ko pasand Hai"? I am bit confused here.


SGAZAe

Mujhe neha pasand hain is i like neha

Once you add ko to a person it means "to or by" (that person).

So main neha KO pasand hoon is i am liked BY neha


Sam362597

Mind you, मैं नेहा को पसंद हूँ is marked incorrect, so maybe I haven't got it straight yet....


dbudmartin

I agree with you. What's been taught so far made think it should be मैं नेहा को पसंद हूँ. The construction using करती has not, that I can recall.


JerryCurry3

We have seen this construction before, but with "work", not "like".

The construction given in the correct answer uses "pasand karanaa" ("to do liking") the same way "kaam karanaa" ("to do work") was introduced a couple lessons back.

E.g. "main kaam karata hoom" -> "I do work" -> "I work"

"main pasand karata hoom" -> "I do liking" -> "I like"


John335027

There are two ways saying 'Neha likes me'. 1. नेहा मुझे पसंद करती है। 2. नेहा को मैं पसंद हूँ। Sam, your idea is good, but the word order incorrect. Secondly, I used the 'word bank', not the keyboard, to type the Hindi translation. And in that word bank 'को' was not an option. So, I could only opt for option 1. If the user uses the keyboard to type the Hindi translation, they can type the को. I've checked if DL accepts that option. Anyone confirm or not?


Sam362597

I can only get this construct straight in my head by rephrasing it from 'likes' to 'is pleasing'. Mujhe Neha pasand hai ... To me, Neha is pleasing. Main Neha ko pasand hoon ... I am pleasing to Neha.


Michle612268

In another exercice "they like me" is उन्हें मैं पसंद हूँ।. I don't undestand the difference between the sentences. Why करती ? नेहा मुझे पसंद है। is wrong.


John335027

See above: the word order is wrong and the meaning goes in the opposite direction. It should be:

  1. नेहा मुझे पसंद करती है। = Neha likes me, using the S + O+को + पनंद + present of करना + form of होना. (The S is the one with the happy feelings, the O+को is the one adored.)

  2. नेहा को मैं पसंद हूँ। = Neha likes me, but here using the form S + को + O + पसंद + होना

The other option's meaning goes in the other direction: I like Neha = मुझे नेहा पसंद है।


lancekent

So putting in करना flips the nominative and the dative when using पसंद. Cool.


OJFord

मुझे is dative whether करना is used or not, the change is from the verb being होना - i.e. whether Neha 'is' or 'does' pleasing to me.


kibasha

I have the same question - whats the difference?


soobee620

This makes no sense to me!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.