"Neha likes me."

Translation:नेहा मुझे पसंद करती है।

July 27, 2018

12 Comments


AbhinavVishak

shouldnt this be neha ko mein pasand hai ?

July 27, 2018

nkidambi

I think since the subject is मैं, it would be: नेहा को मैं पसंद हूँ।

But this is still marked as wrong. I think it should be accepted?

September 19, 2018

Daniel712264

Yes why should it not be this? This makes more sense to me

January 9, 2019

IISpooSpooII

Why is "neha mujhe pasand hai" wrong?

August 15, 2018

Guenter212784

Because this would mean "I like Neha"

August 17, 2018

SoXAu

Wouldn't "I like Neha" be "Mujhe Neha Ko pasand Hai"? I am bit confused here.

December 6, 2018

SGAZAe

Mujhe neha pasand hain is i like neha

Once you add ko to a person it means "to or by" (that person).

So main neha KO pasand hoon is i am liked BY neha

January 6, 2019

Sam362597

Mind you, मैं नेहा को पसंद हूँ is marked incorrect, so maybe I haven't got it straight yet....

January 13, 2019

dbudmartin

I agree with you. What's been taught so far made think it should be मैं नेहा को पसंद हूँ. The construction using करती has not, that I can recall.

January 14, 2019

Sam362597

I can only get this construct straight in my head by rephrasing it from 'likes' to 'is pleasing'. Mujhe Neha pasand hai ... To me, Neha is pleasing. Main Neha ko pasand hoon ... I am pleasing to Neha.

January 13, 2019

KanatZaiit

Why to use "करती" here? What is the difference with this word and without?

February 13, 2019

Vivian682863

Same question.

March 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.