"Neha likes me."

Translation:नेहा मुझे पसंद करती है।

July 27, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KanatZaiit

Why to use "करती" here? What is the difference with this word and without?


OJFord

You can answer this either as Neha mujhe pasañd kartii hai, (given) or as Neha ko maiñ pasañd huuñ.

So, to answer the question, kartii comes into play because Neha is the subject. In the given answer we are saying that she is 'doing liking' at me. Without it, we change the subject so that I am being liked by Neha.

It seems similar to active vs. passive in English, but possibly that's just the way I've phrased the translations to make it clear what's going on.

A more grammar-oriented answer is that karna is the verb in that phrasing, rather than hona when we just describe 'me' as being (adjectivally) pleasing-to-Neha.


nicdaniau

This doesn't quite convinces me: उसे नींबू पसंद है। She likes lemons. उसे मुझे पसंद करती है। She likes me. Sounds like the use of करना has something to do with liking a person or an inanimate object?


JerryCurry3

Your second sentence should be using वह, not उसे. I.e. वह मुझे पसंद करती है. This parallels OJFord's नेहा मुझे पसंद करती है.

उसे is a contraction of उस + को, and उस is the oblique of वह.


Mosa_Saurus

What's wrong with नेहा को मैं पसंद है? It's not accepted.


JerryCurry3

Your verb doesn't agree with your subject. You should have हूँ, not है. Check out OJFord's 16-November-2019 post above. It shows your answer with the correction I just gave, but in romanized form.

-- Added --

Note: there are multiple valid ways to word this answer, but if you're using the word list instead of typing, you may be limited to only one of those ways.


OJFord

वह समय पर मैं देवनागरी keyboard नहीं चला रहा था! :)


Sholokov

Without Karti, the sentence would be "Neha mujhe pasand hai", which means, "I like Neha". With "Karti", it becomes "Neha mujhe pasand karti hai", which means, "Neha likes me".


suggesta

Wouldn't it be me neha ko pasand hai for i like neha?


OJFord

No, you either have to 'do liking' at Neha, or have her 'be pleasing' to you.

i.e. मैं नेहा को पसंद करता हूं or मुझे नेहा पसंद है।

Yours is the second, except with you & Neha reversed - you're pleasing to Neha, i.e. she likes you not you like Neha.


AbhinavVishak

shouldnt this be neha ko mein pasand hai ?


nkidambi

I think since the subject is मैं, it would be: नेहा को मैं पसंद हूँ।

But this is still marked as wrong. I think it should be accepted?


KatHawaii

But the subject is not "main", it's Neha I believe?


Guenter212784

No, the grammatical subject is "main". A very literal translation would be something like "I am pleasing (with regard) to Neha", i.e. "Neha likes me". Compare German "Ich gefalle Neha" or Italian "(Io) piaccio a Neha", the subject being, as in Hindi, the one who is liked, and he or she who "likes" in the dative.


xspoox

Why is "neha mujhe pasand hai" wrong?


Guenter212784

Because this would mean "I like Neha"


SoXAu

Wouldn't "I like Neha" be "Mujhe Neha Ko pasand Hai"? I am bit confused here.


SGAZAe

Mujhe neha pasand hain is i like neha

Once you add ko to a person it means "to or by" (that person).

So main neha KO pasand hoon is i am liked BY neha


Sam362597

I can only get this construct straight in my head by rephrasing it from 'likes' to 'is pleasing'. Mujhe Neha pasand hai ... To me, Neha is pleasing. Main Neha ko pasand hoon ... I am pleasing to Neha.


Sam362597

Mind you, मैं नेहा को पसंद हूँ is marked incorrect, so maybe I haven't got it straight yet....


dbudmartin

I agree with you. What's been taught so far made think it should be मैं नेहा को पसंद हूँ. The construction using करती has not, that I can recall.


JerryCurry3

We have seen this construction before, but with "work", not "like".

The construction given in the correct answer uses "pasand karanaa" ("to do liking") the same way "kaam karanaa" ("to do work") was introduced a couple lessons back.

E.g. "main kaam karata hoom" -> "I do work" -> "I work"

"main pasand karata hoom" -> "I do liking" -> "I like"


John335027

There are two ways saying 'Neha likes me'. 1. नेहा मुझे पसंद करती है। 2. नेहा को मैं पसंद हूँ। Sam, your idea is good, but the word order incorrect. Secondly, I used the 'word bank', not the keyboard, to type the Hindi translation. And in that word bank 'को' was not an option. So, I could only opt for option 1. If the user uses the keyboard to type the Hindi translation, they can type the को. I've checked if DL accepts that option. Anyone confirm or not?


Michle612268

In another exercice "they like me" is उन्हें मैं पसंद हूँ।. I don't undestand the difference between the sentences. Why करती ? नेहा मुझे पसंद है। is wrong.


John335027

See above: the word order is wrong and the meaning goes in the opposite direction. It should be:

  1. नेहा मुझे पसंद करती है। = Neha likes me, using the S + O+को + पनंद + present of करना + form of होना. (The S is the one with the happy feelings, the O+को is the one adored.)

  2. नेहा को मैं पसंद हूँ। = Neha likes me, but here using the form S + को + O + पसंद + होना

The other option's meaning goes in the other direction: I like Neha = मुझे नेहा पसंद है।


lancekent

So putting in करना flips the nominative and the dative when using पसंद. Cool.


OJFord

मुझे is dative whether करना is used or not, the change is from the verb being होना - i.e. whether Neha 'is' or 'does' pleasing to me.


lancekent

Well, I was referring to the answer you gave in a previous comment: "You can answer this either as Neha mujhe pasañd kartii hai, (given) or as Neha ko maiñ pasañd huuñ." The option with करना has मुझे (dative) and नेहा (nominative). The option with होना has मैं (nominative) and नेहा को (dative). Switching from करना to होना flips which of the two is nominative and which is dative.


OJFord

I suppose you could think of it like that, but you could also say मुझे नेह पसन्द है 'flipping' them without using करना। Really, it's just about which is used transitively, and it happens that (as it does in English) 'being' and 'doing' 'pleasing' are directionally opposite.

I'm just not sure how valuable that is to consider as a 'rule' or anything though, it's just the semantics of 'to do' and 'to be', in both languages.


lancekent

But मुझे नेह पसन्द है changes the meaning of the sentence, doesn't it? That means "I like Neha" while both नेहा मुझे पसंद करती है and नेहा को मैं पसंद हूँ both mean "Neha likes me." I'm talking about there being two very different constructions for the same English translation.

My point is the same as yours, I think, in that using करना instead of होना (without changing the meaning of the sentence) flips the transitivity of the verb and therefore flips which noun is dative and which is nominative. That in itself isn't too surprising.

What was surprising to me was that both constructions (using करना and होना) are grammatically directionally opposite (as you said) and yet treated as equivalent here, when other languages seem to prefer one or the other (e.g. Spanish 'gustar', German 'gefallen', vs French 'aimer,' English 'like'). I'm guessing that there's probably some difference in nuance between the two Hindi constructions that isn't being captured in Duo's English translations.


OJFord

Yes.

Neither करना nor होना have to be transitive, just as they don't in English, so using one or the other doesn't automatically oneself or Neha becomes the indirect object.

You can do the same thing in English with 'I like Neha' and 'Neha is liked by me'; it's contrived in this case, but in others both the active and passive voice are used (and sound normal) in English.


JerryCurry3

You can think of पसंद करना as a verb meaning "to like", and पसंद by itself as an adjective meaning "pleasing".

Note that you're not switching between करना and होना. You're using करना, or you're not. Both constructions use होना.

I'm starting to get a feel for some Hindi nuances, including this one. But I'm far from confident. That said, मैं नेहा को पसंद करता हूँ sounds (to me) like a statement about me and where I'm directing my feelings. While मुझे नेहा पसंद है feels like a statement about Neha's nature and how I'm observing it, so it might come across as a bit more deferential to Neha. And since respect is baked into Indian cultures, I'd favor the latter.

Note: always take me with a grain of salt. :-)


kibasha

I have the same question - whats the difference?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.