"राज कितने बजे सोयेगा?"

Translation:At what time will Raj sleep?

July 27, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


agharse

When will raj sleep?


ziliya

I'm not any sort of authority on the matter, but I think there's a separate word for when - कब. If using "when", an answer might be "at night" or "later today" or "when he's done working", however "at what time" can only ever result in a numeric answer. So while I agree that "When" is a more natural equivalent in many cases, it lacks the same level of precision about what's being asked.


fH6lclhu

Yes it should be accepted.


fH6lclhu

A native speaker of Urdu here, trying to learn Hindi script.

This sentence cannot be literally translated in English as it appears and needs some explanation. In fact this verb does not exist in English and all the confusion here is precisely because of that.

BAJNA is a verb that roughly means... to strike, to ring spontaneously (for example a tone of a bell), to play spontaneously (for example a song on the radio). It is something akin to a reflexive verb in French. A song on the radio is BAJTA HE. A bell can do the same. This verb seems to explain the reflexive action of a clock when it sounds the hours by striking the mechanism inside.

So ITNE BAJE being in the past, can be translated as...HAVING STRUCK SO MANY TIMES...

I am not sure but I postulate that the verb entered the lexicon after the clock was introduced to the subcontinent. When it struck at a given hour, it was doing the action of BAJNA and so many time depending on the hour.

How many time the bell rang....KITNE BAJE (How many strikes?) This many times .... ITNE BAJE That many times...UTNE BAJE etc.etc.


nr072

I think "BAJNA" for time is used to mean "what hour of the clock", not necessarily with a any connection to sound or a clock's ticking?


ambercat333

OR - what time will raj go to sleep? - more likely english use??


Ellen147987

Getting totally frustrated here. The sentences are weird, I have no idea how the future form is formed - seems different all the time - and am being inundated with new words such as tomorrow yesterday now later etc. It would be so nice if there was a grammar lesson somewhere before a new section and then slowly new words would be introduced. For me this is one big guessing game now.


Aakhil6

How about the English translation For how many hours will Raj sleep? Is it right?


dxrsam

that would be — राज कितने घंटे सोएगा or राज कितने घंटों के लिए सोएगा


ambercat333

I think you'll need ke lie and then the oblique form


Ferhna

is there an important difference between सोयेगा and सोऊॅंगा? or could i use both in a sentence. And are 'येगा' and 'ऊॅंगा' applied to every verb in the future tense after the root? or are there exceptions?


vinay92

सोऊँगा is the masculine singular first-person form. It is to be used when the subject is मैं (I).
सोयेगा is the masculine singular third-person form. It is to be used when the subject is something like वह, पीटर etc.

Yes. The endings of the future tense conjugations of all verbs are similar but there are some exceptions. For instance, for पीना, the suffixes are added to पि instead of पी. Similarly, for देना, you add the suffix to द instead of दे making the masculine first person singular form दूँगा and so on.


Ferhna

thank you! very helpful, makes a lot of sense


TanushriD

i wrote "what time will raj go to sleep" but it was wrong


Jjhanjaduolingo

It can also be what time will Raj sleep at


WjZJE73d

Why कितने बजे instead of कितना


vinay92

Oblique case. There is an implicit postposition before सोयेगा that corresponds to 'at' in the English sentence.

राज कितने बजे (को) सोयेगा?"


fH6lclhu

At what time Raj will sleep... should be accepted.


ph.7l8OIb

This mod is good


ph.i6olX3

At ka use question me kyu kar kiya h


vinay92

जैसे हम 'राज कितने बजे को सोयेगा' में 'को' का इस्तेमाल कर सकते हैं, वैसे ही हम अंग्रेजी वाक्य में 'at' डाल सकते हैं।
'At' के बिना भी वाक्य सही है।


Amarapalli1

Why the could not be like this "at what time raj will sleep." The aswer can be like this also then why it is showing wrong


soobee620

Can someone comment on the form सोयेगा? Wiktionary has सोएगा (no "y") for this form. In fact, Duo often introduces the "y" when Wiktionary does not have it. You know, some Tips for these harder grammatical concepts, including how the verbal stem changes, would be great.


vinay92

सोयेगा and सोएगा are just variations in spelling and are interchangeable.
The alternate spellings ए/ये and ऊ/यू (and even ई/यी, ओ/वो/यो etc) in many words are due to pronunciation differences (both regionally and based on individual choice). Some people really don't like pronouncing two vowels one after the other in Hindi (remember that Hindi does not have diphthongs) which is why they insert the य/व consonant in between. Others find the pronunciation without inserting the consonant as more natural. So, both spellings are in vogue even in writing.


ph.ixgaeM

My answer is to be accepted since there is no rule regading this So how can you say that my transalatin is wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.