"My grandfather takes milk from Julia."

Translation:मेरे दादा जूलिया से दूध लेते हैं।

July 27, 2018

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deepak27898

Is it just me or is anyone else feeling something naughty about this phrase


KonradGianno

I do. I'm sure it's intentional :)


SiegeNuke

It is just you... Julia is a cow...


army_girl21.

Vt's in it too think naughty 'bout


AbhinavVishak

Why is it mere/lete and not mera/leta ?


RanzoG

"respectful plural" for daadaa ji!


ph.FoUYtK

Mai julia se dhoodh leta hu.... Kar deta


glarbish

What everyone else says is correct, it's for respect. Check out the "Formality and Respect" section here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Family/tips-and-notes


Adarryl.

Thanks for the reminder and the link!


Sam362597

It helps me to think of it as 'the Royal we'.


army_girl21.

Itz jst a respect I guess in india plurals n elders are called same to grant respect to the elders


prvashisht

मेरे दादाजी जूलिया से दूध लेते हैं should be accepted as well


Lagenorhynchus

Why is लेते correct instead of लेता?


ArnavKapur

I had the same question but others have dealt with this, this is the response from above: "What everyone else says is correct, it's for respect. Check out the "Formality and Respect" section here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Family/tips-and-notes"


army_girl21.

Read the upper comments n their replies too


vladi_vostok

Is word order so important? मेरे दादा दूध जूलिया से लेते हैं is not accepted.


elaine836

I agree. This course sometimes accepts the object (milk) before the prepositional phrase (from Julia) and sometimes not. The inconsistency is annoying!


Gita-ji

They suggest that the direct object milk is better put closer to the verb at the end.


pmhashir

I think that your sentence can be used if you want to emphasize 'from Julia'.


Aastha405299

Idk but this sentence has the same meaning ... Just that in that sentence focus was on julia In the sentence u wrote the focus is on milk


army_girl21.

Itz not acceptable, Is "my grandfather taking julia is from milk" acceptable It's according to there formate


ragingfire4

This is one of those sentences where context and how it is phrased is very important. Personally, I would take this to mean something like: Julia is one of many distributors of milk and dadaji buys milk from her. (In this case, I am considering Julia to be a milkperson (would it be offensive to put "milkman" as that is the traditional name of the ptofession?)


RanzoG

lol. You guys. It's just a sentence constructed to practice grammar and a limited set of vocabulary.

Doodhwali Julia is not a "milkperson" riding a motorcycle around, yelling in the alleys, "Take my milk!" haha


vinay92

That is likely what it means. लेना (take) is frequently used in place of खरीदना (buy) in Hindi.
Eg: मैं इस साल नयी गाड़ी लूँगा। ('I'll buy a new car this year' not 'I'll take a new car this year')


Kanageshwa

Can you teach me Hindi grammar


army_girl21.

She is not a man firstly, Bt u r right Julia is just a milk seller


sunildutt280139

Gender mean He and she लेता है या लेते हैं तो एक से ज़्यादा है


Dkhan786

Thank you for help me.


Sarathvc

Julia is a goat in case you want to know !!!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.