1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather takes milk fr…

"My grandfather takes milk from Julia."

Translation:मेरे दादा जूलिया से दूध लेते हैं।

July 27, 2018

20 Comments


Deepak27898

Is it just me or is anyone else feeling something naughty about this phrase


KonradGianno

I do. I'm sure it's intentional :)


AbhinavVishak

Why is it mere/lete and not mera/leta ?


RanzoG

"respectful plural" for daadaa ji!


glarbish

What everyone else says is correct, it's for respect. Check out the "Formality and Respect" section here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Family/tips-and-notes


Tiamiarose

Thanks for the reminder and the link!


Sam362597

It helps me to think of it as 'the Royal we'.


prvashisht

मेरे दादाजी जूलिया से दूध लेते हैं should be accepted as well


ragingfire4

This is one of those sentences where context and how it is phrased is very important. Personally, I would take this to mean something like: Julia is one of many distributors of milk and dadaji buys milk from her. (In this case, I am considering Julia to be a milkperson (would it be offensive to put "milkman" as that is the traditional name of the ptofession?)


RanzoG

lol. You guys. It's just a sentence constructed to practice grammar and a limited set of vocabulary.

Doodhwali Julia is not a "milkperson" riding a motorcycle around, yelling in the alleys, "Take my milk!" haha


vinay92
Mod

That is likely what it means. लेना (take) is frequently used in place of खरीदना (buy) in Hindi.
Eg: मैं इस साल नयी गाड़ी लूँगा। ('I'll buy a new car this year' not 'I'll take a new car this year')


Kanageshwa

Can you teach me Hindi grammar


Lagenorhynchus

Why is लेते correct instead of लेता?


ArnavKapur

I had the same question but others have dealt with this, this is the response from above: "What everyone else says is correct, it's for respect. Check out the "Formality and Respect" section here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Family/tips-and-notes"


vladi_vostok

Is word order so important? मेरे दादा दूध जूलिया से लेते हैं is not accepted.


Kanageshwa

I think it must be borrow...I wonder how the grandfather took the milk..


sunildutt280139

Gender mean He and she लेता है या लेते हैं तो एक से ज़्यादा है

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.