1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What is on her table?"

"What is on her table?"

Translation:Co je na jejím stole?

July 27, 2018

5 Comments


a-m-j

Why is stolu not appropriate here?


endless_sleeper

It is extremely unusual. Checking the language corpus, na stole returns 4,164 results, na stolu only 21 results. Though in theory, 'na stolu' should be correct too. I'll discuss it with the rest of the team.


AgnusOinas

It's officially correct: http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=st%C5%AFl

"Na stole" is a lot more common though.


holzfaeller.marc

Am I right that "jejím" is used because "na" needs in this sentence locative and stole is masculine? Jejím stůl (mi) Její restauracích (f) Jejím nádražích (n)


VladaFu

First sentence yes, but those examples are incorrect.

nominative sg.: její stůl, její restaurace, její nádraží
locative sg.: jejím stole, její restauraci, jejím nádraží
nominative pl.: její stoly, její restaurace, její nádraží
locative pl.: jejích stolech, jejích restauracích, jejích nádražích

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.