"Yesterday I thought a lot about my grandparents."

Translation:Ayer yo pensé mucho en mis abuelos.

5 months ago

5 Comments


mojavejeeper

"Ayer pensé que mucho sobre mis abuelos" was counted wrong. What do I not understand about using "pensar"?

5 months ago

paulmexicodf

you have seperated "pensar" and "mucho" with "que"

5 months ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

Why en?

5 months ago

mojavejeeper

When prepositions describe non physical relationships the choice of words is more a matter of tradition than reality based. Is it “on” your mind or “in” your head? How about “by” accident on “on” purpose. We know which is “correct” but really, why?

5 months ago

rowith
rowith

I don't understand. Why "en" instead of "de" in the above sentence?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.