"Sie beachten die Regeln."

Translation:They are paying attention to the rules.

May 1, 2014

13 Comments


BenjaminRi420254

Why is 'They consider the rules' wrong?

December 11, 2014

KoolSIM

Report it! Nothing wrong in this.

December 25, 2014

Zhgyt88

6 March 2015 DL still makes it wrong

March 6, 2015

FreekVerkerk

That is probably because DL only understands the meaning: Following. They completely forget the other meaniiing of the word: "Beachten", meaning something like "carefully looking at something" , loosly translated as studying, considering, actually a little bit more critically looking then only following. After having studied the rules following them is only one of the options. One could also criticise them, or trying to get around them.

March 9, 2015

FreekVerkerk

Why is: "They stick to the rules" wrong

February 28, 2015

GraemeJeal

I thought "they take notice of the rules" was O.K., but the owl thought otherwise

April 20, 2017

FreekVerkerk

Probably because .. to take notice of ... is a too light interpretation of "beachten".

"Beachten" wich is related to "Achtung", which means something like: "to honour", "Respect", something you have for red lights in your car, or on traffic signs, or for your higher managers, maybe your parents. You don't just notice them, like they are irritating bugs. It is more that their wish is you command.

See also what google translate says: https://translate.google.com/#de/en/beachten so "to comply" would be the best translation.

And Germany is originally quite hierarchical, militairy. So "to notice" is not fitting in this culture.

April 21, 2017

FrankKlus

Why can't Sie refer to formal you?

November 12, 2018

mizinamo

It can. There are numerous accepted translations that start with “you”.

November 12, 2018

FilipFilip17

I guess you could say they observe the rules.

January 17, 2017

Johannes.3

Why is She observes the rules wrong?

July 31, 2017

FreekVerkerk

Because it is like driving a car and observing the traffic rules. "Beachten" is more then just observing them. It is following them. Trying to drive on the right side of the road, things like that. If you look at the word "beachten". Technically it means something like "to acht". Which means something like "to honor". Like what the bible says you should do to your parents. The word "Achtung" is related, which means "attention." Attention in a way like attention they are shooting here. And there are mines. So attention dangerous situation. Beachten is like paying attention to the dangerous situation following rules to keep save. Not like in a movie-situation but like a participant.

July 31, 2017

mizinamo

sie beachten with the -en ending on the verb means that sie has to mean "they".

"she observes" would be sie beachtet with a -t ending on the verb.

July 31, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.