"Ella tiene que despertarse temprano."

Translation:She has to wake up early.

3 months ago

9 Comments


mojavejeeper

"Get up" and "wake up" are synonymous in my world.

3 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Not necessarily: A sleepwalker gets up without waking up, and Garfield wakes up without getting up."

2 months ago

Beto330368

Levantarse = get up ~ Despertarse= wake up. :)

3 months ago

Mindejo
Mindejo

I agree with the specific definition but people use them synonymously.

2 months ago

Maite654805
Maite654805

When you're learning a language it's important to notice the differences in the meanings of the words. There are a lot of contexts in which you could replace both expressions without meaning changes, but in other contexts it will not be possible to exchange these words at all.

Pongo esta frase como ejemplo: Me he despertado a las 6:30, pero no me he levantado hasta las 7:00, que ha sonado el despertador.

2 months ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Americans use 'getting up' the exact same as 'waking up'. They are literally the same thing when referring to having just been asleep and now not.

1 month ago

RyanMartillo
RyanMartillo

Same here, I reported it.

3 months ago

KenBarclay

I said "She has to awaken early." Marked wrong. I don't know why.

2 months ago

Maite654805
Maite654805

I think you should report it. Wake up perhaps is used more often and also in more colloquial contexts. But I cannot think of another word for despertar to use it in more formal or poetic contexts, you would also use despertar to translate awaken.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.