"Raj, wear clothes."

Translation:राज, कपड़े पहनो।

July 28, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VijayKarna1

Does that mean Raj is naked!


Giselwynn

What was Raj doing?!!


Prya_hindi

Raj ke sath kaun hai ? Neha ? Julia ya Aamir ? Bolo ! Main janna chahti hoon ! Yeh kahani aachi hai, abt main so nahi sakti hoon !!!


Gowtham.t

Although this sounds funny. This sentence is often used for "change your clothes" so that we can go out.


RubamaSult

Are you Raj's mother? No, I'm just asking because only mothers will scold their children like that when they're naked.


Tamanna986520

15 minutes can teach you a language,, right??


pluckygeini757

I think the English sentence should probably be punctuated with an exclamation mark to indicate that this is meant to be imperative.


mayateacher

It does sound a bit strange in English. Probably the context would require us to say something like: put on your clothes; put some clothes on, put your clothes on. How do you say "Get dressed" in Hindi?


Aadvik2604

तैयार हो जाओ.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.