"आपके दोस्त के पास तीन सेब हैं।"

Translation:Your friend has three apples.

July 28, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bannigeri

is there any particular reason this couldn't be read as "your friends have three apples"? just curious. Would you have to say दोस्तों?


RanzoG

Would you have to say दोस्तों?

yes.


Thomas204452

I don't understand why this sentence is translated as "Your friend has..." and not "Your friends have..."? I always though that दोस्त stands for friend and for friends, both singular and plural. And why are both "आपके" and "हैं" in plural then?


RanzoG

This is the "masculine-singular in the oblique case." Often, the "masculine-singular in the oblique case" will look deceptively like "masc.-plural in direct case" since they will share the /e/ vowel. Therefore, it's imperative that we recognize if something is in the direct case or the oblique case.

के पास is a [two-word] post-position. It causes the preceding phrase to go into the "oblique case".

Let me know if you're unable to remember or locate the rules for the oblique case, and I'll elaborate!


GEE_ZET

is there a place in Duolingo where I can read theory_ So far I have relied on the discussion notes and mental analysis of my errors. Based on some notes in the discussions, my impression is that you guys also read theory. Is it in Duolingo or do you get to other sources_ Can someone help_ thank you.


RanzoG

Tej Bhatia, Rupert Snell, Vijay Gambhir (sorry, all male names coming to mind) are some authors whose works are pretty accessible about this stuff. They are university professors in the U.S. who have done a lot to orient Hindi learning to English-speaking learners.


GEE_ZET

Many thanks, dear RanzoG. I will do some additional reading. Amazed with your talent of learning several languages, you get a lingot per language.


particle010

There is also a little light bulb icon for each subject that will lead you to a page that explains some of the theory for that unit. It helps somewhat as a reference.


Mosa_Saurus

So... I still don't understand the हैं. Is this also the oblique case?


AlyaKoz

The way I see it, this literally means "The three apples are had by your friend." Since there are three of the apples, we have to use the plural "is", which is हैं


Thomas204452

Thank you for your fast and brilliant explanation. I wasn't aware that in the oblique case also the plural हैं is used although it is sing. I need more time until I fully internalize the oblique case. Thanks!


MagdalenaP103275

In my humble opinion "हैं" is not because of the blique case but because the subject of the sentence: "three apples" is plural. The explanatory notes give the literal translation of such a sentence as: "Near my friend there are three apples" - hence "three apples" is the subject.


Katelynna5

What is the thing going on with के ? We need के for what ?


smriti7728

के is mandatory...Like... आप-के...(आपके) ...Like that दोस्त के...पापा के...मां के...it comes


smriti7728

kind of helping verb


sanju333587

The answer is Your friend has three apples


derliesl

If I would want to translate the sentence literally, would it be "(Belonging) to your friend are three apples"


Alice477154

Why is it आपके दोस्त instead of आपका दोस्त?


RanaThakur8

'Your friend has got three apples.' Please tell me why is it wrong??


AlyaKoz

Because there is only one friend.because "has got" is not a proper English


[deactivated user]

    'आपके दोस्त के पास तीन सेब हैं' can mean two things: 'your friend has three apples' and 'there are three apples near your friend'. 'पास' can mean two things depending on the context: 'to have' and 'near'. For example: 'कार्यालय उसके पास है' means 'the office is near him'. He can't possibly have the office in his hands. This sentence can mean two things, so please change the answer.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.