1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "भारत में सुंदर जवान लोग हैं।"

"भारत में सुंदर जवान लोग हैं।"

Translation:India has attractive young people.

July 28, 2018

30 Comments


bannigeri

"there are beautiful young people in India"? I think it's a reasonable enough translation


EmilyMWill

I put "In India there are beautiful young people". Is this syntactically wrong?


VJ9FzZ

Not to me. That's what I put but it was marked incorrect. I'll try suggesting that this answer be accepted.


Norman570214

the designer/judge is an anal moron


DianaLR

That’s what I thought, too.


Sivapriya15

That's what I said and it was marked correct


MassEffect-007

It's accepted now


Gamudie

It is better to say "In India there are beautiful young people.",rather than India has etc.


HappyEvilSlosh

This message was brought to you by the Indian Tourism Board.


thomas.ech

Why can't I use "In India, there are attractive young people."?


GajarHalwa

I put "India has beautiful young people" and was marked wrong. Beautiful == attractive? I think this is a reasonable answer.


Sivapriya15

It should be "there are beautiful young people in India" not "India has..."


mike658920

Google translate provides "There are beautiful young people in India." But, if you start with the English (India has beautiful young people.) It produces "भारत में खूबसूरत युवा हैं।" (In India...). I suspect the intent of the duolingo educators is to introduce the nuances around the English verb "to have" when translated into Hindi. If so, they have been less than totally successful, because it's causing more confusion than clarification.


Sivapriya15

Google translate is not completely reliable in this way. It's good to give you a general idea of what is being said, but still has a lot of quirks.


mike658920

I would never claim otherwise.


Carissa789117

Is this what parents tell their children of marriageable age?


dinekum

Attractive menas आकर्षक but it never means सुंदर ..


Jose.Leitao

Why was "In India young people are beautiful" marked incorrect? Should it be होते हैं for that meaning to be conveyed?


OJFord

The order is wrong for that, that would be 'जवान लोग सुंदर हैं', i.e. the subject 'young people' are beautiful, rather than as it is talking about 'beautiful young people' as the entity (in the given sentence the subject is actually 'India').


VJ9FzZ

I think you are right. With the होते हैं the implication would be that all young people in India are beautiful. Without, it means there are beautiful youngsters, but not necessarily all of them are beautiful.


Sivapriya15

That is not at all what the sentence says. There are young beautiful people in India is not the same as in india young people are beautiful. They are very different.


Hemant697713

Duolingo has incorrect translation.


Sivapriya15

Then report it in the app, so it can be reviewed and corrected.


EthanJose10

I'll take that as a compliment, thanks


IHUlmzQq

The sound byte didnt work


OJFord

Click the report button instead of comment, so the right people see it.


2u841r

smell of racism.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.