"भारत में सुंदर जवान लोग हैं।"

Translation:India has attractive young people.

July 28, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bannigeri

"there are beautiful young people in India"? I think it's a reasonable enough translation


EmilyMWill

I put "In India there are beautiful young people". Is this syntactically wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Not to me. That's what I put but it was marked incorrect. I'll try suggesting that this answer be accepted.


DianaLR

    That’s what I thought, too.


MassEffect-007

    It's accepted now


Sivapriya15

    That's what I said and it was marked correct


Abhay210

    I think, "There are beautiful young people in India." It will correct.


EnragedDitch

    This message was brought to you by the Indian Tourism Board.


Gamudie

    It is better to say "In India there are beautiful young people.",rather than India has etc.


lerobinet

    especially as there is no verb "to have" in Hindi


    [deactivated user]

      I put "India has beautiful young people" and was marked wrong. Beautiful == attractive? I think this is a reasonable answer.


Sivapriya15

      It should be "there are beautiful young people in India" not "India has..."


thomas.ech

      Why can't I use "In India, there are attractive young people."?


mike658920

      Google translate provides "There are beautiful young people in India." But, if you start with the English (India has beautiful young people.) It produces "भारत में खूबसूरत युवा हैं।" (In India...). I suspect the intent of the duolingo educators is to introduce the nuances around the English verb "to have" when translated into Hindi. If so, they have been less than totally successful, because it's causing more confusion than clarification.


Sivapriya15

      Google translate is not completely reliable in this way. It's good to give you a general idea of what is being said, but still has a lot of quirks.


mike658920

      I would never claim otherwise.


CarissaS103

      Is this what parents tell their children of marriageable age?


dinekum

      Attractive menas आकर्षक but it never means सुंदर ..


gjj

      "There are beautiful young people in India" should also be accepted


OJFord

      Click the report button (flag next to comment bubbles) next time, commenting about it won't change it.


Jose.Leitao

      Why was "In India young people are beautiful" marked incorrect? Should it be होते हैं for that meaning to be conveyed?


OJFord

      The order is wrong for that, that would be 'जवान लोग सुंदर हैं', i.e. the subject 'young people' are beautiful, rather than as it is talking about 'beautiful young people' as the entity (in the given sentence the subject is actually 'India').


Sivapriya15

      That is not at all what the sentence says. There are young beautiful people in India is not the same as in india young people are beautiful. They are very different.


      [deactivated user]

        I think you are right. With the होते हैं the implication would be that all young people in India are beautiful. Without, it means there are beautiful youngsters, but not necessarily all of them are beautiful.


EthanJose10

        I'll take that as a compliment, thanks

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.