"भारत में सुंदर जवान लोग हैं।"

Translation:India has attractive young people.

July 28, 2018

16 Comments


bannigeri

"there are beautiful young people in India"? I think it's a reasonable enough translation

July 28, 2018

EmilyMWill

I put "In India there are beautiful young people". Is this syntactically wrong?

September 8, 2018

VJ9FzZ

Not to me. That's what I put but it was marked incorrect. I'll try suggesting that this answer be accepted.

September 11, 2018

DianaLR

That’s what I thought, too.

July 28, 2018

Sivapriya15

That's what I said and it was marked correct

August 9, 2018

AsitGanguly

absolutely

January 14, 2019

Gamudie

It is better to say "In India there are beautiful young people.",rather than India has etc.

September 20, 2018

Carissa789117

Is this what parents tell their children of marriageable age?

January 6, 2019

Jose.Leitao

Why was "In India young people are beautiful" marked incorrect? Should it be होते हैं for that meaning to be conveyed?

September 6, 2018

VJ9FzZ

I think you are right. With the होते हैं the implication would be that all young people in India are beautiful. Without, it means there are beautiful youngsters, but not necessarily all of them are beautiful.

September 11, 2018

thomas.ech

Why can't I use "In India, there are attractive young people."?

January 31, 2019

C00KIEM0NST3R

I put "India has beautiful young people" and was marked wrong. Beautiful == attractive? I think this is a reasonable answer.

February 19, 2019

Sivapriya15

It should be "there are beautiful young people in India" not "India has..."

February 19, 2019

mike658920

Google translate provides "There are beautiful young people in India." But, if you start with the English (India has beautiful young people.) It produces "भारत में खूबसूरत युवा हैं।" (In India...). I suspect the intent of the duolingo educators is to introduce the nuances around the English verb "to have" when translated into Hindi. If so, they have been less than totally successful, because it's causing more confusion than clarification.

April 15, 2019

Sivapriya15

Google translate is not completely reliable in this way. It's good to give you a general idea of what is being said, but still has a lot of quirks.

April 15, 2019

mike658920

I would never claim otherwise.

April 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.