"你是认真的吗?"

Translation:Are you serious?

July 28, 2018

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The phrase most often used by participants in this tree!

    July 28, 2018

kyleyeh

    i'm only a heritage speaker but i'm pretty sure 认真 isn't really used this way?

    August 25, 2018

Tomastommm

    认真 is diligent, hard working or earnest. This translation is a bit strange. It shouldn't be "serious" but "hard working"

    January 14, 2019

emily24192

    Yeah this is odd. 认真 is closer to "earnest." Or "taking something to heart."

    August 30, 2018

Maxos_parmensis

    I dont understand the grammar here. Is 的 used to make the adjective 认真 become a noun?

    October 28, 2018

Tomastommm

    Yes, it does.

    January 14, 2019

marty641

    Yes,i am sorry that i broke your favorite cup!

    February 24, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.