1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你是认真的吗?"

"你是认真的吗?"

Translation:Are you serious?

July 28, 2018

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The phrase most often used by participants in this tree!


kyleyeh

    i'm only a heritage speaker but i'm pretty sure 认真 isn't really used this way?


Tomastommm

    认真 is diligent, hard working or earnest. This translation is a bit strange. It shouldn't be "serious" but "hard working"


Rk5I3

    Then what would make a better "serious, not kidding" in Chinese?


__Damien__

    I realized I've never said " Are you serious " in Chinese before, but other variations along the line such as

    " Seriously?? " - 真的吗??

    " Are you joking?? " - 你在开什么玩笑呢? OR

    "Are you joking!!" - 你在开什么玩笑啊!

    I don't know if this is any help :P


emily24192

    Yeah this is odd. 认真 is closer to "earnest." Or "taking something to heart."


Calvin554473

    should "are you for real" be an acceptable answer?


Maxos_parmensis

    I dont understand the grammar here. Is 的 used to make the adjective 认真 become a noun?


duckmaestro

    的 implies a connection back to the subject (你)


marty641

    Yes,i am sorry that i broke your favorite cup!


pjtpjt

    Surely you're not serious.


SeanHammett

    "Don't call me Shirley"

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.