"Esterelojcuestadiecinuevedólares."

Translation:This watch costs nineteen dollars.

5 months ago

12 Comments


Pieter198825
Pieter198825

Not exactly a Rolex, is it?

5 months ago

Stubborn_L

The answer want 19 written out, not just the number.

5 months ago

DevNull.PT

I do not recall any DL exercise on the Spanish course that allowed textual numbers to be translated to their plain numerical forms...

3 months ago

Sandy103933

I do. Many.

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

Interesting as there are other posts where people are stating that DL does not accept numerals...

As the course is from English to Spanish, maybe numerals are only accepted when the answer is in English.

2 months ago

barley2k

How is this text present tense, 'costs,' and not past tense, 'cost?'

1 month ago

bill367933

Este (" this " in the answer should should be capitalized ) ie This watch ?

4 months ago

DevNull.PT

DL makes no case distinctions, that is, it will mark you wrong or right even if you SCREAM.

2 weeks ago

rick683133

is it multiple cost ie costs?

2 weeks ago

rick683133

As a 60+ yr native speaker of English and a university graduate in accounting in Pittsburgh PA home of Duolingo, 'costs' is a rather misunderstood or antiquated word. Pronunciation of it alone makes it difficult to distinguish from cost. Stop wasting peoples efforts and time distinguishing this useless difference between cost and costs.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.