1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我住过七个国家。"

"我住过七个国家。"

Translation:I have lived in seven countries.

July 28, 2018

4 Comments


DavidBrita1

"I lived in 7 countries" is wrong?


DereckStJohn

过 is used to indicate experience and is often (but not always) translated into English present perfect. The English simple past tense (like your sentence) usually points to completed action and so the Chinese translation will usually (but not always) use 了. This is one of the most difficult things to master in Chinese and requires exposure to lots of Chinese examples in clear context (which Duolingo lacks).


Vic45971

Seven is acceptable, but 7 isn't??


[deactivated user]

    Just wondering why "abroad" wasn't imposed upon us?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.