"Megustanmucholascarterasitalianas."

Translation:I really like Italian purses.

4 months ago

20 Comments


Mara186484

a previous translation of the use of the word "mucho" was "a lot of Italian purses". Now DL translate it as meaning "really". My question is which is correct and what determines which translation is to be used?

2 months ago

Michael307373

I think either should be correct here. This could also translate to 'I like Italian purses a lot'.

Edit When 'mucho' is being used as an adverb it is not altered and remains 'mucho'. When used as an adjective it is altered to match the gender and number of the noun it is impacting.

2 months ago

Ron567716

I think what she's saying is they are two different meanings though unlike your suggestion which is practically the same as "I really like Italian purses". 'Mucho' is with respect to liking the purse instead of the amount of purses

2 months ago

Michael307373

Lol... no my sentence isn't saying there are a lot of purses. 'a lot' is still referring to the amount that 'I like' them.

2 months ago

Ron567716

I know what you're statement is saying. We're asking a different question.

2 months ago

Michael307373

Now that I understand your (and Mara's) question I realized I never really thought about this before. I just simply did it and didn't think how confusing it could be. Consider the following three sentences:

Me gusta mucho la gente = I like people a lot. (or I really like people)

Me gusta mucha la gente = I like a lot of people.

Me gustan muchas personas = I like a lot of people

As long as I didn't make an error here you'll notice that the key difference is the word mucho/a/os/as. I believe this means that you can tell what the word mucho means by what it agrees with.

Oh, and thanks for pressing me on this. This was interesting.

Edit I found out a little more about this. The simple explanation is that when 'mucho' is being used as an adverb it is not altered from that form (mucho). When used as an adjective it then must be altered to match the gender and number of the noun it is effecting.

2 months ago

Ron567716

Exactly! So how do you say "I like a lot of Italian purses" if this does not translate that way?

2 months ago

Ron567716

How would you translate "I like many Italian purses"?

3 months ago

PolyglotToBE101

Me gustan muchas las carteras italianas.

Its funny that my question applies to yours. Lol

3 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

It should also accept "I very much like . . ." I'm reporting it.

2 months ago

aaerie
aaerie

"I very much like..." is a direct translation of "Me gustan mucho..." and is standard English (as compared to the more casual expression, "I really like..."), but DL did not accept it. Reported.

2 months ago

PolyglotToBE101

Why does "mucho" not agree in gender or number with "las carteras italianas"?

3 months ago

Ron567716

I think it's because 'mucho' is for 'me gustan' : 'I really like'. I'm still wondering how to say "I like many purses"

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I believe it's because "mucho" is an adverb modifying "gustar" in Duo's sentence. If you said "Me gustan muchas carteras italianas," that would be "I like many Italian purses." And, if you said "Me gustan mucho muchas carteras italianas," I think that would be "I really like many Italian purses."

2 weeks ago

Mara186484

Good evening, I was just reading the comments to my earlier question. At first glance and reading left to right I translate this sentence be as "I like a lot Italian purses". Of course the main/first translation of "mucho' is a lot or many". As someone pointed out mucho is mucha because of it's direct connection with " carteras" therefore indicating word ending. Thanks for the input it will help with my reading translation. Now I need to increase my speaking skills with my Latino and Latina friend. Lol. Asi es la vida!

2 months ago

Sadhuseva

I like a lot .... I really like or I like very much are all the same in English ... but duo only accepts " I really like "

2 months ago

Ron567716

They are not all the same in English. "I really like food" describes the magnitude of your liking. "I like a lot of food" describes the amount of food you like

2 months ago

Michael307373

Correct Ron. In addition I believe if you wanted to say 'I like a lot of...' then it would be 'Me gustan muchAS las carteras italianas'. So 'mucho' would agree with the object of the sentence.

2 months ago

Isabel303668

In the sentence carteras has stress on the 1st syllable, but in the single word it is on the 2nd syllable. Which is correct? carTERas...

1 month ago

Jerry104229

Pocketbooks and pursues are the same thing !

38 minutes ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.