"इसका जवाब क्या है?"

Translation:What is its answer?

July 28, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KerryHindi

Would the English translation be better as "What is the answer"?


vinay92

It actually translates to something like 'What is the answer to this?'.
As in, 'I'm on Question 5. What's the answer to this?'.

It can also mean 'What's his/her answer' when the 'he'/'she' in question is close at hand or metaphorically close (you're pointing at their picture for instance).


bhasanova

that would probably be translated better as just 'javab kya hai'.


Toby193004

Yes, "it's answer" sounds funny in English. "the answer" is how we would say it.


VIJAYRAMPE1

In English, I would say, "what is the answer?" what is her answer" but never "what is its answer".the term "its answer" is not used in English. "It" infers an inanimate object which cannot answer.


bhasanova

It's a perfectly possible thing to say in English, especially if "it" is a question. Or even better, if "it" is a Magic Eight Ball!


VIJAYRAMPE1

True. thank you shedding light on my answer.


Sam362597

Could this also mean 'What is his/her answer?' I tried the former but it wasn't accepted.


DevendraPaliwal

It would mean "उसका जवाब क्या है?". Here इसका refers to question, not a person.


AbhinavVishak

i believe it would be uska then?


bhasanova

Isn't iska/uska just the same difference between yeh/voh?


Komah311

That does not make sense in english


Prya_hindi

Not everyone here speakस english so this traनslation is ऊseful for me it is more precise


Dezaraes-whale

Ideally both the Hindi and the English should be as is commonly spoken in the respective language. What is your first language, may i ask?


Melikakln

Why eska and oblique case instead of uska??


vinay92

'उसका जवाब क्या है?' is also fine. It means 'What is the answer to that?' while 'इसका जवाब क्या है?' means 'What is the answer to this?'.


VZbLAexr

Did you mean iska in the first case?


vinay92

Thanks. Corrected typo.


ph.g5zHoP

Ye log dhoke baaj hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.