"इसका जवाब क्या है?"

Translation:What is its answer?

July 28, 2018

8 Comments


Sam362597

Could this also mean 'What is his/her answer?' I tried the former but it wasn't accepted.

July 28, 2018

AbhinavVishak

i believe it would be uska then?

August 2, 2018

bhasanova

Isn't iska/uska just the same difference between yeh/voh?

September 16, 2018

Kerry707667

Would the English translation be better as "What is the answer"?

August 7, 2018

bhasanova

that would probably be translated better as just 'javab kya hai'.

September 16, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

In English, I would say, "what is the answer?" what is her answer" but never "what is its answer".the term "its answer" is not used in English. "It" infers an inanimate object which cannot answer.

October 13, 2018

bhasanova

It's a perfectly possible thing to say in English, especially if "it" is a question. Or even better, if "it" is a Magic Eight Ball!

October 14, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

True. thank you shedding light on my answer.

October 14, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.