"वह खाना बनाता है "

Translation:He cooks food.

July 28, 2018

7 Comments


Sam362597

'He makes food' was marked incorrect. Though I've frequently been told in India that my salads and sandwiches don't count as a meal, I still contest that one can make food without cooking it. ;)

July 28, 2018

kittelsd

Seems like it should be either "he makes food" or "he cooks," but neither work. "He cooks food" sounds a bit redundant.

September 4, 2018

korak11

Although "पकाना" (to cook) is theoretically the correct translation, but in India we use "बनाना" (to make) more often when speaking

September 27, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

बनाता ~ interesting that this word means "cooks", "creates, "makes". It was used for "making" houses in an earlier sentence. Is there a Hindi word in use for "construct"?

October 13, 2018

GauriBhati

It can also just be he cooks!

August 1, 2018

IISpooSpooII

Isn't there a separate word for "cook" and "make"?

August 30, 2018

Sam362597

I thought पकना was 'to cook', though maybe बनाना is more commonly used.

September 3, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.