"Are you people thirsty?"

Translation:क्या आप लोग प्यासे हैं?

July 28, 2018

6 Comments


Natsu111

क्या आप प्यासे हैं should be valid. English doesn't have a separate plural second person pronoun, so you have to add 'people' for clarity. But in Hindi, 'लोग' is optional. 'आप' by itself can very well mean plural.

July 28, 2018

AnUnicorn

I wondered about that--does Hindi ever add लोग to clarify that they mean multiple people and not just a polite "you", or does this sentence seem unnatural to a native speaker?

September 25, 2018

ragingfire4

Both - inclusion and exclusion of "log" - are natural for me. To the best of my knowledge, whether one uses it or not is just up to preference, and somewhat depends on where the person is from.

September 27, 2018

MrsSrivastava

I think most native (American) English speakers would not say "you people," as it has kind of a weird racial outsider connotation. Depending on the dialect, we're more likely to say "you guys," "you all," "y'all," "all y'all," etc. Or just "you" is also fine if it's clear we're talking to a group.

April 17, 2019

JoaoDSouza

pyāsā honā has negative connotations. One would rather say, "Kyā āp logoñ kō pyās lagī hai?"

February 1, 2019

Aakhil6

सही बात कहा । Yes, I'm even wondering that. They want to teach something weird which doesn't fit in general life but fits in English style structure. Face palm !

February 1, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.