"Are you people thirsty?"

Translation:क्या आप लोग प्यासे हैं?

July 28, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Natsu111

क्या आप प्यासे हैं should be valid. English doesn't have a separate plural second person pronoun, so you have to add 'people' for clarity. But in Hindi, 'लोग' is optional. 'आप' by itself can very well mean plural.


MrsSrivastava

I think most native (American) English speakers would not say "you people," as it has kind of a weird racial outsider connotation. Depending on the dialect, we're more likely to say "you guys," "you all," "y'all," "all y'all," etc. Or just "you" is also fine if it's clear we're talking to a group.


Ashmath.

I know what you're saying, but Duolingo is doing its best to elicit the appropriate Hindi response, with the most neutral dialect, standard dialect possible. I'm from the Northeast U.S. so the plural you would be 'you guys' I know what you're saying, but Duolingo is doing its best to solicit the appropriate Hindi respond, with the most neutral dialect, standard dialect possible. I'm from the Northeast, so the plural you would be you guys ( don't ask what the possessive of ' you guys' is!)


AnUnicorn

I wondered about that--does Hindi ever add लोग to clarify that they mean multiple people and not just a polite "you", or does this sentence seem unnatural to a native speaker?


ragingfire4

Both - inclusion and exclusion of "log" - are natural for me. To the best of my knowledge, whether one uses it or not is just up to preference, and somewhat depends on where the person is from.


JoaoDSouza

pyāsā honā has negative connotations. One would rather say, "Kyā āp logoñ kō pyās lagī hai?"


Aakhil6

सही बात कहा । Yes, I'm even wondering that. They want to teach something weird which doesn't fit in general life but fits in English style structure. Face palm !


TVENKATACH

If all the people are women, then instead of pyase, pyasi should be used, is it not? Can someone explain?


Chakram9

Your assumption is right in my eyes. Generally (also because we dont know in most cases where log or ve is used) a multitude of people is handled as if there are men in the group.


NupurDey3

I am feeling strange you all are wrong i am a indian i know it

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.