"As crianças são bons estudantes."

Translation:The children are good students.

March 28, 2013

13 Comments


alegrun

You don´t have to use this form if you don´t want. In portuguese you can also say " as crianças são boas estudantes", because the adjective can follow the genre of the both subjects ( estudantes or crianças ). By the way, as a native speaker, I always use the form that you think as a right way to say ( boas estudantes). Actually i´ve never heard somebody speaking "as crianças são bons estudantes" it doesn´t sounds natural .....

March 28, 2013

Dayan494708

Yes. This is somehow wrong. Because the subject here is children, and in Portuguese "crianças" is female.

August 23, 2017

chicca63

This I don't understand. Why do I have to put "bons" if "crianças" is feminine?

March 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Because bons is related to the word estudantes, that is masculine in this case, and not to the word children. "Estudante" can be either masculine or feminine.

March 28, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

This is not correct. Estudante is a both feminine and masculine word. We call it "comum de dois gêneros". So the right answer should also be "As crianças são boas estudantes", because you could be talking about girls only.

March 30, 2013

Dayan494708

Estudante does not have gender. It's the same for male or female . In thiss case the subject is crianças . And although it's a plural word, it's female. Source: native speaker

August 23, 2017

chicca63

And ... yes, this is a good reason :)

March 28, 2013

HrMike

What is the difference between crianças and filhos, if any?

December 18, 2014

Employee427

We brazilians translate crianças as ''kids'' in a way that we simply don't wanna mention that they're sons or daughters of some parents. Just for saying that they're young. ''Filhos'' refers more to the fact that those children, people are Sons or Daughters of some parents. Not saying that ''Crianças'' (kids) don't have any parents, but simply because ''Crianças'' can be used in a general way, to refer to those young happy and active miniperson.

December 20, 2014

HrMike

Obrigado. Do you know if this is the same in european portuguese?

December 22, 2014

Employee427

Hm... I don't know... they have a word called ''Gajo'' but I don't remember if means the same as ''Criança'' (Kid) or ''Filhos'' (Children) or even Boy/s. But Keep up with the work, I'll be there helping you.

December 23, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.