1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "qama' quv ghaH."

"qama' quv ghaH."

Translation:She is an honored prisoner.

July 28, 2018

9 Comments


TARDISToni

Since it seems that quv can only be used as a stative verb (in a verb capacity, at least), do I understand correctly that in order to say "to honor [someone else]" in a transitive manner, one should use quvmoH (lit., 'to cause [someone] to be honored')? For example, vavlI DaquvmoHnIS 'You must honor your father'?


mizinamo

Since it seems that quv can only be used as a stative verb (in a verb capacity, at least), do I understand correctly that in order to say "to honor [someone else]" in a transitive manner, one should use quvmoH (lit., 'to cause [someone] to be honored')?

That’s right.

For example, vavlI DaquvmoHnIS 'You must honor your father'?

Nearly: vavlI' DaquvnISmoH (with apostrophe on vavlI' and the suffixes in a different order on the verb: -nIS is type 2 and should come before -moH which is type 4, since quvmoH is not really a verb of its own but just the verb quv with a suffix -moH.)


Whaaarrrgh

Just asking: How can a prisoner be honored in klingon society?


DavidTrimb3

How do you know this sentence is describing anything in Klingon society?


Whaaarrrgh

I was assuming that learning a language should also give insight into foreign culture. Maybe my assumption was wrong.


DavidTrimb3

That belief is not wrong. However not every sentence is about Klingon culture. When someone says a language gives an insight into a culture, what they mean is that the way the language works has a cultural basis, not that every utterance is about the culture.

For instance, Klingon has no words for hello, goodbye, or please. The closest thing they have to a greeting is nuqneH Whaddya want? That's culturally rooted and revealing.


TARDISToni

Sometimes, a sentence is just a sentence.

Occasionally, I need to remind myself that during this course, too. :-)


LeeGOgletree

It might be an Earthling describing Nelson Mandela, in Klingonese.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.