"Los museos son interesantes."

Translation:Museums are interesting.

3 months ago

6 Comments


Jesse475786

In Spanish, how does one know whether the speaker is referring to museums in general, or specific museums (such as the ones you visited that day, or nearby). In English we distinguish by use of or lack of the article "the". In Spanish do we assume the speaker is talking about museums in general if they don't add additional language to clarify that it's a specific set they're talking about?

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You don't have to assume anything, there's context in real conversations.

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's tricky because there's no general rule governing this, but when talking about places you generally use the article.

More here: https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles

3 months ago

Jesse475786

Thanks! If a Spanish speaker wanted to talk about a specific set of museums (usually donated by the inclusion of "the" in English), rather than museums in general, how would they phrase it?

3 months ago

Allegedly_human

Probably by "estos/esos/aquellos", literally 'these/those".

2 weeks ago

Kaytlin850270

Why do you need to put "los"?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.