"Apples are big."

Translation:सेब बड़े होते हैं ।

July 28, 2018

3 Comments


Georgi790731

why isn't it सेब बड़े हैं ?

July 28, 2018

GEE_ZET

"Apples are big" has a generic meaning, saying that apples are big, in general. होते helps to make the meaning of the sentence generic. सेब बड़े हैं sentence has specific meaning, "The apples are big", the given apples are big. This is my understanding. Will someone clarify in case I am wrong?

September 3, 2018

ianrowcliffe

Yes, you are right: what is being expressed is the way apples are 'supposed' to be rather than how specific apples might be.

September 3, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.