1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Apples are big."

"Apples are big."

Translation:सेब बड़े होते हैं ।

July 28, 2018

6 Comments


Georgi790731

why isn't it सेब बड़े हैं ?


GEE_ZET

"Apples are big" has a generic meaning, saying that apples are big, in general. होते helps to make the meaning of the sentence generic. सेब बड़े हैं sentence has specific meaning, "The apples are big", the given apples are big. This is my understanding. Will someone clarify in case I am wrong?


ianrowcliffe

Yes, you are right: what is being expressed is the way apples are 'supposed' to be rather than how specific apples might be.


aquahairkid

What's the difference between होते and the other one?


sravani321062

होते is used for plural forms while होता is used for singular masculine gender and होती is used for singular feminine gender. I think this will help you

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.