1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What is your name?"

"What is your name?"

Translation:आपका नाम क्या है?

July 28, 2018

42 Comments


SvetlanaZhook

What's the difference between तेरा and तुम्हारा ?


goosefield
  • तेरा comes from तू, a very informal way to address someone (only very close friends, very small children, and other intimate relationships)
  • तुम्हारा comes from तुम, a more generally-used informal way to address someone
  • आपका comes from आप, a respectful way to address someone (especially elders)

A-Person42

Given तेरा is so informal would it not be better to start with one of the more formal version before us novices cause offence?


goosefield

I agree. That's how I would have planned it.


TheBestOfA1

I understand your reasoning, but I've taken language courses before that focused heavily on formal communication. The disadvantage is, the vast majority of normal life conversations happen informally, and you're poorly equipped to understand those which makes it hard to progress.

I think the ideal course would focus immediately on reaching an informal conversational level where the learner can use their knowledge to talk, and build from there. It's not perfect, and you might offend, but ideally anyone speaking with you can tell from your awful grammar that you're a beginner and will go easy on you :)


AndriLindbergs

Thanks for clearing this out so well. Lingot for you!


SaiSanthos371086

Tera means yours and thumhara means meansas also yours both are used depending upon sentence framing and finally naly there is no difference


BlackFirefly

तेरा is mainly used for freinds And तुम्हारा is use for elders and freinds too


Suchiththa

तुम्हारा was introduced as a brand new word in a multiple choice question, and since I haven't heard it pronounced, and since it seems to contain unfamiliar letters, I don't know how to pronounce it!


SvetlanaZhook

It's pronounced as "tumhara". You will find it later in other tasks.


OJFord

It's not an unfamiliar letter per se, it's a conjunct (no vowel in the middle) of ma म and ha ह - similar to accha (not a-ca-cha) अच्छा for example.


Hssi15

Don't you think TERA (tu) is a bit rude for approaching strangers? आपका नाम क्या हैं। sounds way of better


B96lXSTM

That's what I wrote as well and it was marked incorrect. I think the mistake is in putting हैं at the end. Since we are reffering to the name, not several names I think है should be used. The person is not the subject in the sentence so there's no need to use हैं to be polite.


Kevin3537555

I wrote आपका नाम क्या है and it was marked correct! You were right!


DanielKnow8

This is a properly vicious one. You're never going to "tu" with someone you're asking their name. But the "tumhara" options are "tumhari" and "tumhare", which are wrong grammatically (as naam) is singular masculine


khF1S

But to 'tu' a child when asking their name should be fine, shouldn't it? Given that, I agree, learn 'tum' thoroughly before moving into tu', lest offense be given.


not_a_linguist

Is "tum haari naam kya hai?" right?


vinay92

No. 'Naam' is a masculine noun. So, you need to use the masculine form 'tumhaara' rather than the feminine form 'tumhaari'.


ThungaVidh

Why "तुम्हारी नाम क्या है" is coming as typo error? I think तुम्हारा is for masculine and तुम्हारी is for faminine. Is it not right?


vinay92

All nouns in Hindi have a grammatical gender. The noun नाम is masculine and therefore, we must use तुम्हारा with it.
This has nothing to do with the biological gender of the person you are talking to.


joseph__r_

The correct answer was "तुम्हारा नाम क्या है?" but here is "तेरा नाम क्या है?" which I had selected. I think formal version first is preferable as mentioned in the other comment.


AndriLindbergs

I wonder, since तेरा comes from the most familiar तू, wouldn't it be breaking the politeness/formality protocol if we used "तेरा नाम क्या है?"? By definition "तुम्हारा नाम क्या है?" is more formal, and the most formal/polite would be "आपका नाम क्या है?", right?


goosefield

Yes, but तुम्हारा isn’t that formal, it’s just more formal than तेरा (use तुम्हारा with friends, for example). You’d still have to use आपका for elders and to show respect. When in doubt, it wouldn’t hurt to use आपका.


Phylli10

How do you pronounce that last one...the most respectful choice?


Aastha405299

It will be pronounced as "Aapka"


Haule-Haule

Why not, तुम नाम क्या है


vinay92

तुम is 'you'. 'Your' is तुम्हारा.


geronimoOP

tera is the possession of tu and tumhara is the possession of thum


Niraj172504

Why is it "tumhaaraa ... hai" and not "tumhaaraa ... ho"? Is ho only for tum?


vinay92

In this sentence, the verb is conjugating with नाम.
It's similar to how the English sentence has 'is' not 'are' because the verb is conjugating with 'name' and not 'you'.


ph.0bftdJ

Difference between tumhara and tumhari??


vinay92

You choose between the two depending on whether the noun that comes after it is masculine or feminine. In this case, 'नाम' is a masculine noun so we use 'तुम्हारा'.


rameshpand5

तुम्हारा की जगह तुम्हारे ऑप्सन में है


PapaKwaben3

What about तूम्हरा नाम क्या हो?


vinay92

It should be तुम्हारा नाम क्या है. Note the correct spellings of तुम्हारा. Also it should be है because it is conjugating with नाम.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.