1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What is your name?"

"What is your name?"

Translation:तुम्हारा नाम क्या है?

July 28, 2018

20 Comments


Svetlana66259

What's the difference between तेरा and तुम्हारा ?


goosefield
  • तेरा comes from तू, a very informal way to address someone (only very close friends, very small children, and other intimate relationships)
  • तुम्हारा comes from तुम, a more generally-used informal way to address someone
  • आपका comes from आप, a respectful way to address someone (especially elders)

A-Person42

Given तेरा is so informal would it not be better to start with one of the more formal version before us novices cause offence?


goosefield

I agree. That's how I would have planned it.


AndriLindbergs

Thanks for clearing this out so well. Lingot for you!


Suchiththa

तुम्हारा was introduced as a brand new word in a multiple choice question, and since I haven't heard it pronounced, and since it seems to contain unfamiliar letters, I don't know how to pronounce it!


Svetlana66259

It's pronounced as "tumhara". You will find it later in other tasks.


OJFord

It's not an unfamiliar letter per se, it's a conjunct (no vowel in the middle) of ma म and ha ह - similar to accha (not a-ca-cha) अच्छा for example.


Hssi15

Don't you think TERA (tu) is a bit rude for approaching strangers? आपका नाम क्या हैं। sounds way of better


B96lXSTM

That's what I wrote as well and it was marked incorrect. I think the mistake is in putting हैं at the end. Since we are reffering to the name, not several names I think है should be used. The person is not the subject in the sentence so there's no need to use हैं to be polite.


Kevin353755

I wrote आपका नाम क्या है and it was marked correct! You were right!


DanielKnow8

This is a properly vicious one. You're never going to "tu" with someone you're asking their name. But the "tumhara" options are "tumhari" and "tumhare", which are wrong grammatically (as naam) is singular masculine


khF1S

But to 'tu' a child when asking their name should be fine, shouldn't it? Given that, I agree, learn 'tum' thoroughly before moving into tu', lest offense be given.


joseph__r_

The correct answer was "तुम्हारा नाम क्या है?" but here is "तेरा नाम क्या है?" which I had selected. I think formal version first is preferable as mentioned in the other comment.


AndriLindbergs

I wonder, since तेरा comes from the most familiar तू, wouldn't it be breaking the politeness/formality protocol if we used "तेरा नाम क्या है?"? By definition "तुम्हारा नाम क्या है?" is more formal, and the most formal/polite would be "आपका नाम क्या है?", right?


goosefield

Yes, but तुम्हारा isn’t that formal, it’s just more formal than तेरा (use तुम्हारा with friends, for example). You’d still have to use आपका for elders and to show respect. When in doubt, it wouldn’t hurt to use आपका.


Phylli10

How do you pronounce that last one...the most respectful choice?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.