"What is your name?"

Translation:तेरा नाम क्या है?

July 28, 2018

15 Comments


Svetlana66259

What's the difference between तेरा and तुम्हारा ?

July 28, 2018

goosefield
  • तेरा comes from तू, a very informal way to address someone (only very close friends, very small children, and other intimate relationships)
  • तुम्हारा comes from तुम, a more generally-used informal way to address someone
  • आपका comes from आप, a respectful way to address someone (especially elders)
July 28, 2018

A-Person42

Given तेरा is so informal would it not be better to start with one of the more formal version before us novices cause offence?

August 3, 2018

goosefield

I agree. That's how I would have planned it.

August 3, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Thanks for clearing this out so well. Lingot for you!

August 9, 2018

Suchiththa

तुम्हारा was introduced as a brand new word in a multiple choice question, and since I haven't heard it pronounced, and since it seems to contain unfamiliar letters, I don't know how to pronounce it!

July 31, 2018

Svetlana66259

It's pronounced as "tumhara". You will find it later in other tasks.

July 31, 2018

DanielKnow8

This is a properly vicious one. You're never going to "tu" with someone you're asking their name. But the "tumhara" options are "tumhari" and "tumhare", which are wrong grammatically (as naam) is singular masculine

September 30, 2018

khF1S

But to 'tu' a child when asking their name should be fine, shouldn't it? Given that, I agree, learn 'tum' thoroughly before moving into tu', lest offense be given.

October 13, 2018

Hssi15

Don't you think TERA (tu) is a bit rude for approaching strangers? आपका नाम क्या हैं। sounds way of better

October 7, 2018

joseph__r_

The correct answer was "तुम्हारा नाम क्या है?" but here is "तेरा नाम क्या है?" which I had selected. I think formal version first is preferable as mentioned in the other comment.

August 3, 2018

AndriLindbergs

I wonder, since तेरा comes from the most familiar तू, wouldn't it be breaking the politeness/formality protocol if we used "तेरा नाम क्या है?"? By definition "तुम्हारा नाम क्या है?" is more formal, and the most formal/polite would be "आपका नाम क्या है?", right?

August 9, 2018

goosefield

Yes, but तुम्हारा isn’t that formal, it’s just more formal than तेरा (use तुम्हारा with friends, for example). You’d still have to use आपका for elders and to show respect. When in doubt, it wouldn’t hurt to use आपका.

August 9, 2018

GEE_ZET

I started the sentence with क्या and it was wrong. Why?

August 29, 2018

Kerry707667

My (novice) rule of thumb is to only use “kya” at the start of a question which can only be answered with a “yes” or “no”.

September 12, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.