1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पक्षी उड़ता है ।"

"पक्षी उड़ता है "

Translation:The bird flies.

July 28, 2018

9 Comments


Pramod454198

In my case "A bird flies" was shown as the correct answer ( I wrote Bird flies). I guess sometimes they are using "The" some times "A" and other times not using any article at all. Confusing !


ShahanaKha438625

You are absolutely right


hemalathaB2

Yes,you are absolutely right


Georgi790731

if "A bird flies" then why not "pakshi urta huta hai"?


RanzoG

That's a construction you could use if you specifically wanted to emphasize the habitual nature of the activity. To make a general statement, the example given is sufficient.


Meeeeeop

I say that's wrong because it says "पक्षी उड़ता है" not "वो पक्षी उड़ता है", which shows a specific bird.... thus it's grammatically incorrect.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.