"पक्षी उड़ता है "

Translation:The bird flies.

July 28, 2018

6 Comments


Pramod454198

In my case "A bird flies" was shown as the correct answer ( I wrote Bird flies). I guess sometimes they are using "The" some times "A" and other times not using any article at all. Confusing !

August 15, 2018

Georgi790731

if "A bird flies" then why not "pakshi urta huta hai"?

July 28, 2018

RanzoG

That's a construction you could use if you specifically wanted to emphasize the habitual nature of the activity. To make a general statement, the example given is sufficient.

July 28, 2018

Pramod454198

Or is it that, if it is singular -- use "The", if plural don't use an article!

August 15, 2018

jamesdolanduck

Whats the difference between paksii and ciriyaa?

March 19, 2019

JAIV24

No difference

May 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.