1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Pigeons fly."

"Pigeons fly."

Translation:कबूतर उड़ते हैं ।

July 28, 2018

5 Comments


Georgi790731

i don't understand someting, if it's "pigeons fly" that is something they usually do, isn't it supposed to be "kabutar urte hute hain"?


goosefield

होता/होती/होते is mainly used with adjectives.


ErfanRezamand

कबूतर kabootar comes from Persian


Owen-Benjambavan

how do we know if this means "pigeons fly" as if there are pigeons flying now and a narrator is telling us, or if this is a statement of fact that pigeons are flying animals?


soobee620

When I hover over pigeons it gives कबूतरों as an option, but then I am marked wrong. Why?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.