"Pigeons fly."

Translation:कबूतर उड़ते हैं ।

July 28, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


soobee620

When I hover over pigeons it gives कबूतरों as an option, but then I am marked wrong. Why?


tbird1965

Why is singular "pigeon" the only option for the subject? Shouldn't it be plural?


Owen-Benjambavan

how do we know if this means "pigeons fly" as if there are pigeons flying now and a narrator is telling us, or if this is a statement of fact that pigeons are flying animals?


ErfanRezamand

कबूतर kabootar comes from Persian


Georgi790731

i don't understand someting, if it's "pigeons fly" that is something they usually do, isn't it supposed to be "kabutar urte hute hain"?


goosefield

होता/होती/होते is mainly used with adjectives.


Mosa_Saurus

Am I the only person who finds the fact that "pigeon" in Hindi sounds a lot like "kabuto" hilarious?


ph.9xTmRk

I cant understand the question

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.