"Where is that car?"

Translation:Kde je ten automobil?

July 28, 2018

13 Comments


FUstarKU

'Kde je ten auto' is wrong!?

July 28, 2018

VladaFu

Auto is neuter. TO auto.

July 28, 2018

Mario341443

So if I would write "Kde je to auto" it would be correct?

February 13, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Kde je to auto?" is accepted.

February 14, 2019

Eran100333

thx for clearing that up! was sure auto was just short for automobil...

May 15, 2019

Janmunroe

I wrote "Kde je to automobil" and it was marked "wrong" because it should be "ten". I'm confused as to the difference and usage of ten, to, and ta. I gleaned that "to" should be for neuter, but "ten" seems to be used for both neuter (automobil) AND Masculine (ten strom). "Ta" I assume is for feminine direct objets.

April 6, 2019

VladaFu

Automobil is masculine, auto is neuter.

April 6, 2019

Janmunroe

Tricky. VERY tricky.

April 6, 2019

BoneheadBass

If interested, you can check the declension table for demonstrative pronouns here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Demonstrative_pronouns.

April 6, 2019

Caprice1510

How do you know what word is neuter and what word is feminine or masculine?

July 29, 2018

VladaFu

By looking into a dictionary and remembering.

July 29, 2018

Shannon548166

Learning how to use "to" and "ten" is so frustrating and confusing. Is there not an easy way to remember their usage? I'm having trouble knowing what words are masculine and neuter which makes it harder to know what's the correct usage of "to" and "ten". How can one determine if a word is masculine and neuter?

May 6, 2019

BoneheadBass

Regarding only the gender of words, it's best just to memorize it when you learn a new word. But you may find something useful in this earlier discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27322667. You can also check gender (and learn a lot of other things) at a site like: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/auto#Declension_2. (Depending on your display, you may have to scroll up a bit for the gender reference for auto.)

May 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.