"मुझे कुछ नहीं करना है।"

Translation:I do not have to do anything.

July 28, 2018

9 Comments


AndriLindbergs

How about "I have nothing to do"?

July 28, 2018

ragingfire4

"Mere pas kuchch karne ke liye nahi hai" OR "Mere pas karne ke liye kuchch nahi hai" One is proper way, the other is slang, however I forget which is which... sorry.

September 28, 2018

MankyBansal

I do not want to so anything.

January 17, 2019

Sam362597

How would you express 'I have to do nothing'?

September 17, 2018

TuhinaRoy

It'll be 'Mujhe kuch nahi karna' but usually to denote that we say 'Mujhe kuch karne ki zarurat nahi hai' which translates to 'I don't need to do anything'

November 19, 2018

Sam362597

Thank you!

November 20, 2018

ragingfire4

When would you use that instead of "I do not have to do anything"?

September 28, 2018

Sam362597

When it's imperative that I do nothing as opposed to when there is no need for me to do anything.

September 28, 2018

ragingfire4

In that case... I do believe that there is no direct translation for that. I might be wrong, but I would say that in Hindi, one would simply use the "should not" version... "मुझे कूछ नहीं करना चाहिए" to denote that one must not do anything

November 20, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.