1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे कुछ नहीं करना है।"

"मुझे कुछ नहीं करना है।"

Translation:I do not have to do anything.

July 28, 2018

17 Comments


AndriLindbergs

How about "I have nothing to do"?


ragingfire4

"Mere pas kuchch karne ke liye nahi hai" OR "Mere pas karne ke liye kuchch nahi hai" One is proper way, the other is slang, however I forget which is which... sorry.


MankyBansal

I do not want to so anything.


Sam362597

How would you express 'I have to do nothing'?


TuhinaRoy

It'll be 'Mujhe kuch nahi karna' but usually to denote that we say 'Mujhe kuch karne ki zarurat nahi hai' which translates to 'I don't need to do anything'


ragingfire4

When would you use that instead of "I do not have to do anything"?


Sam362597

When it's imperative that I do nothing as opposed to when there is no need for me to do anything.


ragingfire4

In that case... I do believe that there is no direct translation for that. I might be wrong, but I would say that in Hindi, one would simply use the "should not" version... "मुझे कूछ नहीं करना चाहिए" to denote that one must not do anything


kivz12

This can also mean "I don't wish to do anything"


Pierre891640

I do not have anything to do seems to be correct. How many time should I repeat sentences that means exactly the same but the ordre of the words is not proper by the standard of the algorithme ?


apoorvagoel

This sentence could mean one of two things

  1. I don't have to do anything. As in, it's going to take care of itself.

  2. I don't want to do anything.

For "I do not have anything to do" you would say "Mere pas karne ke liye kuchh nahi hai"

Now the choice between 1 and 2 is based on the context of the conversation.

Good use of option 1 would be "maine khat bhej diya hai. Ab mujhe kuchh nahi karna hai."

"I have sent the letter. Now I do not have to do anything."

Good use of option 2 would be "aaj bohot kaam kar liya, ab mujhe kuchh nahi karna hai.

"I have worked a lot today, now i do not want to do anything."

Hope that helps. Cheers!


Pierre891640

another improvement would be to accept different keyboards that propose automatic writings. I study hindi from english but work with french keys that propose accents and different spelling for the same meaning. Impossible to fight the clock when i have to correct these détails. And that final word is the best example. "Détails" was suggested instead of "details".


Maheshwara19

Why is है used?


Umarshariff

I do not have anything to do can also be correct


SriPavanik

"I do not have nothing to do" is ot wrong


ph.xJxtOA

How About I don't have to do anything but there is not a don't sentenc

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.