"¿Te lavas la cara ahora?"

Translation:Are you washing your face now?

4 months ago

3 Comments


Ced609

Why not tu cara?

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Lavar" (to wash) is used as a reflexive verb here (it's from lavarse) so it needs a reflexive pronoun ("te" in this case). Here's a good explanation about it: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns. You can also write it as "Tú te lavas la cara ahora?" but the "tú" can be left out as "lavas" already indicates the subject.

4 months ago

Ced609

Thanks.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.