1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पक्षी उड़ सकते हैं लेकिन तैर…

"पक्षी उड़ सकते हैं लेकिन तैर नहीं सकते।"

Translation:Birds can fly but can not swim.

July 28, 2018

33 Comments


benulo

Dude. Penguins


Carissa789117

Loons can fly and swim.


sarefo

Even eagles can swim, if they need to.


Pranav7eight9

why is birds can fly but not swim incorrect


AndriLindbergs

This answer "Birds can fly but can not swim" is quite unnatural. How about "Birds can fly but not swim"?


goosefield

I think the translation is fine, except for "can not" (which should be "cannot").


Sam362597

I think it's fine too, though someone might want to have a word with the ducks (swans, geese, gannets, puffins etc).


JamesTWils

Sadly, they are not as versatile as the cats, who can both sit and fly.


Pranav7eight9

that would not end in a nice way have a word with them.....


Kate_WS

I had my answer rejected for writing "Birds can fly but they cannot swim"! From Oxford dictionary: "Both cannot and can not are acceptable spellings, but the first is much more usual." It seems like there are a lot of these types of errors in the Hindi Duolingo, but not in other languages like Spanish and French -- would be great to get them corrected!


bilboinamerica

I had the same. I think it's incorrect because "they" isn't technically in the Hindu sentence.


Prya_hindi

Yes, i was wrong with : birds can fly but they can not swimm


Ken384225

“Birds can fly but they can’t swim,” was not accepted.


Guenter212784

I had the same, and it is annoying that it is not accepted - as if the real mistakes I make wouldn´t be enough ...


JessicaSte554038

"Birds can fly but not swim" was marked wrong. (I have taught English, I know it is correct) Instead of trying to teach literal translation in bad English (no one says "can not" - even in India as far as I know - it is cannot), it would be more helpful if they also got the English usage right.


Sunny125904

The English translations aren't entirely natural or economical to the way some English people speak.


Widgola

Agree that 'Birds can fly but not swim' is better in English


Roger423959

I put "Birds can fly but they can not swim" and it was marked wrong? Surely this is the same thing?


Adarsh223970

Looks like the little Duolingo bird doesn't count penguins or ducks as birds. Family problems dude?


Theo763305

this lesson is written by a Hindi speaker who is incompetent in English. The proper answer has "cannot," not "can not." Your answer is just wrong.


PaulPennin5

Can not is possible if emphasizing the two words, but usually cannot.


sree1959

"Birds can fly but cannot swim" is shown as wrong because I used 'cannot' without splitting it as 'can' and 'not' !


Mark701895

Why does nahin come after tair?


Mark701895

Is anyone able to clarify this? I get it wrong every time by putting nahin tair sakte!


Piet241184

If I recall correctly, someone said sakna has two meanings: 1. Being capable of doing sth like "most birds have the capability to fly" and 2. Having favorable circumstances like "seeing a rainbow". If denied "nahin" 1. follows or 2. precedes the stem. Is that correct?


Mark347251

नहीं सकते not तैर नहीं


anilkumarm403489

Birds can fly but can not swim


IoneLama1

Birds can fly but it can't swim.


Theo763305

Every exercise in this lesson was written incorrectly by a Hindi speaker who does not know that "cannot" is one word. So annoying and depressing that Duolingo is so consistently wrong about this.


Aishwarya411

Meanwhile penguins, swans,ducks, geese,water kingfishers ,cranes,pelicans,storks,egrets,spoonbills,loons,etc etc - Dude are you serious? Are you ??


Pranav7eight9

maybe he does not know that birds can swim that's weird

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.