Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want to play music now?"

Translation:¿Quieres tocar música ahora?

2 months ago

4 Comments


DestinyHog2
DestinyHog2

It's tocar, not eschuchar.

1 month ago

RichardMos698216

why not "Quieres tocar la musica ahora?"

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

If specific music or music in the most general sense was implied by the English, then you would include the article la. Otherwise, if it's not in the English, then it's not going to be in the Spanish.

You will encounter English sentences where a definite article is implied, but not stated. You will need to include the article in a correct translation to Spanish. This will make it appear as if Spanish doesn't follow any consistent rules with regard to definite articles. Or, it may make you think Spanish uses definite articles much more often than English. My impression, however, is that Spanish is just more consistent in its use/expectation of definite articles than English. Actually, it's probably more accurate to say that Spanish as practiced on Duo is more consistent. I believe that native Spanish speakers often drop the definite article when it should be used.

1 month ago

Heather7707

When i see escuchar i think of eustachian (tubes). That's what helps me remember that it means hear and listen.

1 month ago