Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want to play music now?"

Translation:¿Quieres tocar música ahora?

3 weeks ago

4 Comments


Larsstberg

Isn´t "escuchar musica" also a valid translation here ? Google translate thinks so, anyway...

3 weeks ago

novalsi
novalsi

I wondered if "jugar" is okay ... since it means "to play" and all

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Jugar is used to play a game or sport. Tocar is to play music, an instrument.

3 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Don't know why, escuchar is to listen to, not to play..

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/escuchar

3 weeks ago