Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sir, did you write this note?"

Translation:Señor, ¿usted escribió esta nota?

2 months ago

9 Comments


HenriCowan

why not "escribiste esta nota" . What am I missing here

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because if you're using Senor as a title, then you don't know the person and you need to use the formal 'usted' you, the informal tú is not appropriate here.

2 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It's either a missing translation or because the sentence starts with Sir, they want you to use the formal you (usted) in the translation. "Escribiste" is used with tú only.

2 months ago

HenriCowan

That makes sense. Gracias Dutchesse.

2 months ago

SantiagoHablando

Am I mistaken in thinking 'usted' could be placed either after 'Señor' or at the end?

1 month ago

jacob300930

I believe so.

3 days ago

Marlies5380

Why on earth is 'mensaje' wrong here. A note is a message so this should be correct

1 month ago

SantiagoHablando

I will give you that 'una nota' can be one way to deliver or pass on 'un mensaje'. However, I feel I must point out that while a note by it's definition must be a message, a message doesn't necessarily have to be a note.

The choice of using the word 'note' over 'message' in English here, infers that there's some unspoken need or desire to be specific about how the message was delivered.

At least this is my reasoning of it. I hope this helps!

¡Feliz aprendizaje!

1 month ago

MattPotter4

Could have one musical note (nota musical) inscribed by hand into a sheet of music that makes the whole piece perfect.

Sir, did you write this note?

1 month ago