"Sir, did you write this note?"

Translation:Señor, ¿usted escribió esta nota?

4 months ago

10 Comments


HenriCowan

why not "escribiste esta nota" . What am I missing here

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because if you're using Senor as a title, then you don't know the person and you need to use the formal 'usted' you, the informal tú is not appropriate here.

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It's either a missing translation or because the sentence starts with Sir, they want you to use the formal you (usted) in the translation. "Escribiste" is used with tú only.

4 months ago

HenriCowan

That makes sense. Gracias Dutchesse.

4 months ago

SantiagoHablando

Am I mistaken in thinking 'usted' could be placed either after 'Señor' or at the end?

3 months ago

jacob300930

I believe so.

1 month ago

Marlies5380

Why on earth is 'mensaje' wrong here. A note is a message so this should be correct

3 months ago

SantiagoHablando

I will give you that 'una nota' can be one way to deliver or pass on 'un mensaje'. However, I feel I must point out that while a note by it's definition must be a message, a message doesn't necessarily have to be a note.

The choice of using the word 'note' over 'message' in English here, infers that there's some unspoken need or desire to be specific about how the message was delivered.

At least this is my reasoning of it. I hope this helps!

¡Feliz aprendizaje!

3 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

Could have one musical note (nota musical) inscribed by hand into a sheet of music that makes the whole piece perfect.

Sir, did you write this note?

2 months ago

RonaldoResuelto

"¿Escribió usted esta nota?" sounded OK to my half-trained ear. I copied this from the literature. "Se lo preguntaré otra vez, Christine Helm ¿escribió usted está carta?" Maybe the difference is one of emphasis. Sorry I don't know the original source of the quote. Comments?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.