Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sir, did you write this note?"

Translation:Señor, ¿usted escribió esta nota?

2 weeks ago

4 Comments


HenriCowan

why not "escribiste esta nota" . What am I missing here

2 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because if you're using Senor as a title, then you don't know the person and you need to use the formal 'usted' you, the informal tú is not appropriate here.

2 weeks ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It's either a missing translation or because the sentence starts with Sir, they want you to use the formal you (usted) in the translation. "Escribiste" is used with tú only.

2 weeks ago

HenriCowan

That makes sense. Gracias Dutchesse.

2 weeks ago