1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You pull up the blanket."

"You pull up the blanket."

Translation:Tu tiri su la coperta.

March 28, 2013

52 Comments


nickice96

Why not "Tiri sulla coperta" ?


royastar

"tirare su" means "to pull up" in this instance, 'su' does not mean 'on,' so it cannot be paired with 'la' to create 'sulla'


vtopphol

So 'Tira mi su' actually means 'pull me up'?


jordy

Awesome. Wikipedia: ”Tiramisu (from the Italian language, spelled tiramisù [tiramiˈsu], meaning "pick me up", "cheer me up" or "lift me up") is a popular coffee-flavoured Italian dessert. It is made of ladyfingers dipped in coffee, layered with a whipped mixture of eggs, sugar, and mascarpone cheese, flavoured with cocoa."


jeannech

Amazing explanation.


DuaneBue

yum tutto bene


Margaret_S

This could be an excellent way to remember it! Thanks!


vtopphol

Or it could be the imperative...

But yes, I assume the original meaning of the name of the dessert would imply that the dessert pulls me up, so 'it'.


fernandoarg

Does it mean that the prepositions of phrasal verbs in Italian are not paired with the articles?. Can you give me a link of phrasal verbs in Italian?. Thanks.


lucianadleme

I'm also interested in some reference about phrasal verbs in Italian. Anyone?


RebeccaCalkins

I had the same question. I plan to Google it.


marygbaker

Is it wrong to allow words between tirare and su? So, is "tiri il coperto su" wrong?


PHN04

If 'tira mi su' is right why is 'tiri la coperta su' wrong?


Rae.F
Mod

Nouns and pronouns can't necessarily go in the same place. Like in English, you say "Pull it up" but not "Pull up it". Same thing here. The pronoun comes before the preposition, but the noun comes after.


NiccolaGerardo1

Why not "Tiri la coperta su."


Rae.F
Mod

The phrase can't be separated like that. Little pronouns, yes (tira mi su), whole noun phrases, no.

We have a similar but opposite restriction in English. We can say "pull up the blanket" or "pull the blanket up", but we can only say "pull it up" and not "pull up it".


Guy875337

if tirare is "to pull up" whey is any form of "su" included at all? it is part of the verb.


Rae.F
Mod

It just means "to pull" as far as I know.


zimtladen

... also "to throw"...

(but, no, tirare su does not mean "to throw up")


PedroCarne10

Lacks explanation and more examples


Jeffrey855877

GoogleTranslate lists a whole slew of uses for su:

adverb on, up, on top of

preposition on, about, out, over, in, up, at, upon, on to, against


TanyaBella76

I thought 'su' meant 'on'?


Rae.F
Mod

Prepositions do not translate one-to-one between languages, neither in meaning nor in usage.


mangoHero1

Yes, and it also means up. Su o giù. Up or down.


Stergi3

Which verbs are considered as phrasal verbs in Italian?


Jeffrey855877

Not sure what you mean by "phrasal verbs" - In Spanish, I see it used in connection with "phrasal future" = ir a [infinitive] = *going to [infinitie]"

In Italian, there are three modal verbs that I know of:
Dovere - "to have to, must"
Potere - "to be able to, can"
Volere - "to want to*

potere is the one that gives me the most problems, especially in the past tense, where it means "could/might".


Ks4FQ

The verb riprendere is to pull up, in my dictionary. Why use the verb tirare.


LorenzoLM

To learn tirare su

riprendere doesn't seem to mean "pull up" but rather "reclaim" or "get back" or "recover"


WalterZAMB4

I find it difficult to know with verbs that imply two subjects if the verb ending applies to thing doing the pulling or the thing that is being pulled!


Rae.F
Mod

I'm not sure what you mean by "two subjects".


WalterZAMB4

Well I am one subject who is doing the pulling. The other subject is the blanket which is being pulled. To which subject does the verb ending apply. An example of such a verb is piacere, in Italian i can never like something however something can please me. The verb ending on piacere follows what is being liked not what is doing the liking. It becomes difficult to know which verbs have this reversed subject association! So am I pulling the blanket or is the blanket being pulled by me?


Rae.F
Mod

No, the blanket is the direct object of the verb, the recipient of the action of the verb. The verb agrees with the only subject there is, which is the one performing the action.

You pull up the blanket.
Who is doing the pulling? You. The subject.
What is being pulled up? The blanket. The direct object.

And yes, "piacere" means "to please", not "to like". This still does not mean there are two subjects, it just means that which one the subject is varies between English and Italian.

English:
I like elephants.
"I" is the subject, "elephants" is the direct object.
Who is experiencing the feeling of liking something? "I".
What is the object of my feelings? "Elephants".

Italian:
Mi piacciono gli elefanti.
Note how it's the object pronoun "mi" and not the subject pronoun "io". The subject is "gli elefanti".
The elephants please me.
What is doing the pleasing? "The elephants".
Who is being pleased? "Me".

It sounds to me like you're confusing "subject" with "noun".


JoshOwO

Thanks, that helps a LOT! You earned a lingot. ;)


ParisTheLoris

This reminds me of when I learnt what the name of the Italian dessert, Tiramisu, meant. Tira mi su = pull (pick) me up!


nochu971

so "tiri su" is altogether and then the rest? that's how this sentence would be?


Puzzle36714

So tiri is both pull and throw??

Could this be translated to more like "throw on a blanket"

I guess I was thinking before that when I pull up the blankets, my arms are on top, pulling up. If you were under, and grab them from underneath, in the motion to pull up towards my face is almost like a throwing motion... kinda sorta?? But then the intended meaning makes more sense to me!!


Puzzle36714

Was tira just a trick? Why tiri form, everything was singular...


Rae.F
Mod

TIRARE, "to pull", is a regular -are verb.

https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

subject pronoun verb stem verb suffix
io tir- -o
tu tir- -i
lui/lei tir- -a
noi tir- -iamo
voi tir- -ate
loro tir- -ano

Putting it together:
io tiro
tu tiri
lui/lei tira
noi tiriamo
voi tirate
loro tirano


Laura964337

I used the verb alzare, to raise. Nope.


Rae.F
Mod

Of course not. That says something rather different. Pulling up a blanket means you are covering yourself more fully. Raising a blanket means lifting it vertically.


Randy662043

If tiri = up,,, why need "su"?


Rosie989821

last time we heard "pull up" there was no "Su"!


Jimrae1

Why is tu tira su la coperta not acceptable


zimtladen

Rae.F gives a complete conjugation of the present tense of tirare above. As you will see there, it goes tu tiri and lui/lei tira.


il3acKPv

why is "su" needed in this phrase?


zimtladen

for the same reason that "up" is needed in the English one


vadrouilleuse

e perché no "tu tiri sulla coperta" ????


Rae.F
Mod

Your question is answered in the top comment on this page.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.