"Ci siamo conosciute domenica."

Translation:We met on Sunday.

March 28, 2013

97 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Charsiubau

In english we will say we met on sunday. I find this bad english.


DavidFulle12

I believe it's OK in the USA.


andersh4

On the official web page of the American Embassy in Italy mr John Kerry, Secretary of State, says "And the President decided – I got a call Friday night, we met Saturday morning, and the President decided that he ...". Just observing. My mother tongue is not English but I guess it is for John Kerry.


JohnCC.

His mother tongue is American English.


Kant.spel

I am grateful to all of you who have objected to having met Sunday. This really reminded me of how little I know of English English... I would have expected it acceptable as a parallel construction to "we met yesterday." Terse, yes, but at least serviceable here in the US.


ziggKogg

"We met Sunday" is perfectly fine.


iattilagy

It is if you would like to express you and 'Sunday' met each other :) This would be an absulutely correct sentence in the novel The man who was Thursday.


meandmyshadow0

We do, so does say, we are met on sunday. I put this, and was marked wrong. Please explain. Thank you.


Erated8

I'm not quite sure what you're saying, Are you asking why "We are met Sunday" is wrong? Because that is not proper English for the meaning here, In English, "We are met" would imply somebody else met us, While this Italian sentence means "We met eachother" because the "Ci" before "Siamo".


ackworth

Is this a reflexive? If so the sentence would mean "We met each other" - this would make the addition of "ci" more understandable.


hoelt

I think that's correct. It's sort of like 'we met each other'. you could otherways say 'we met someone else' . You need that ci to tell you that we are meeting each other as opposed to someone else.


jennesy

You can't say that you met someone, though. I said "we met you" and it was wrong


vrait

Ci is reflexive on "Us". "We met ourselves Sunday."

So it's "We met each other on Sunday"


CarolPapal1

I thought it was "We met them on Sunday." By the way, I'm American, and it's more comfortable for me to say "We met on Sunday."


italiaoo

"We met each other on Sunday." is accepted by DL (Nov 14th 2013)


MariaIramendy

you are right. Report it


luke.floyd24

why is this conosciute? I thought conosco means to know. Meet i thought was incontrare. I am just trying to figure out what make conosciute more sensible in this context


italiaoo

I think, conoscersi also has the meaning of "to get to know somebody" and "meet" is used in this sense here "We met Sunday".


mangoHero1

You could use either conoscersi or incontrarsi.


Duolessio

Well, they can overlap in meaning, but there are some differences. You would use "ci siamo conosciute" if you have met someone for the first time. Besides, it implies you got to know each other at some minimum level, at least your names. If you say "ci siamo incontrate", you're not necessarily talking about someone you didn't know before. It could be that you and a friend just happened to be at the same place and quickly greeted.


Linda_Condon

I think "ci" is actually a "reciprocal pronoun." "The plural reflexive pronouns, "ci "vi," "si" are combined with the first, second or third person plural verb to show reciprocal action-here "we met each other." Reciprocal pronouns show two-way action. Another example, "Si parlano al telefono"--"They talk to each other on the telephone."


SebastianS135131

As a native English speaker, I'm quite confident I've never said "we have met Sunday." We had? Sure.


Anderson.Peter

"we met Sunday" is not used in British English.


dsoto1122

Why can't it be conosciuti instead of conosciute?


HydraBianca

I think because they are all girls.


pablosch61

The audio of this sentence that I heard was spoken by a MAN and therefore I heard it as CONOSCIUTI, and was marked incorrect. But they should not have a male voice reading this sentence.


Jane821964

Who is Sunday? If Sunday is a person's name then we met Sunday. Otherwise we met (each other) ON Sunday. (The English is an implied reflexive verb and "each other" is not necessary, but if we don't say "on" then it implies we met someone named "Sunday")


fuigshdrkh

This sentence makes no sense with a male voice.


Total_Tobi

"Ci siamo conosciute domenica" means that there were only females meeting on Sunday. As soon as there would have been just one male (even if there would have been a million females), it would become "Ci siamo conosciuti domenica".


pablosch61

The audio of this sentence that I heard was spoken by a MAN and therefore I heard it as CONOSCIUTI, and was marked incorrect. But they should not have a male voice reading this sentence.


Alex162730

Not native English speaker, but shouldn’t it be ‘we met on Sunday’? For me it reads like ‘the man whose name was Thursday’ met Sunday


gracie.db

Confused why the 'ci' is here. Is it always needed if when coupled with words ending in 'iamo'?


mukkapazza

-iamo is just the verb ending for the first person plural. Ci can be a frustrating word because the rules are a little messy. Observe the following: noi beviamo il caffè, noi andiamo via, noi lo mangiamo stasera. None of these actually require ci or ce, but it can be used to strengthen or alter the meaning of the sentence: noi ci beviamo il caffè, noi ce ne andiamo via, noi ce lo mangiamo stasera.

For this sentence in particular, ci is necessary because there has to be a way to express who met who. For example, "le abbiamo conosciute domenica" = we met them Sunday. You don't want that kind of confusion! Here, the verb is actually conoscersi conoscere + reflexive pronoun. There are other verbs that can be reflexive (or not):

  • Sentirsi: mi sento stanco/I feel tired
  • Sentire: sento qualcosa/I hear something
  • Chiamarsi: mi chiamo Dario/my name is Dario/I am called Dario
  • Chiamare: chiamate la polizia!/call the police!
  • Vestirsi: perché non ti vesti?/why don't you get dressed?
  • Vestire: la ragazza veste il suo cane/the girl dresses up her dog

gracie.db

You're amazing.


magofa

It helps me very much knowing that the verb is actually conoscersi. Makes perfect sense now!


almazen.14

why conoscere is not accepted as to know , v.g.: io lo conosco/ I know him?


ThinkerXT

It is. I put "We got to know each other on Sunday" and it was accepted.


el-montunero

Can you maybe clarify why "siamo" is used here instead of "abbiamo"? Or it doesn't matter which one you use? Thanks!


Sedona2007

Reflexive verbs require "essere" and the past participle has to agree in number and gender.

Ci siamo conosciute = We met each other (a group of girls or women).

Ci siamo conosciuti = We met each other (a group of men or a mixed group).

Abbiamo conosciuto la ragazza. = We met the girl. . (NOT reflexive).

Conoscevamo la ragazza = We knew the girl. (imperfect tense; not covered yet).


CharlesPit19

That is exactly the answer I needed to understand this same question. Thank you!


Teresinha

That "conosciutE" let me to translate "We met her." Sure, DL didn't accept. Could you explain my mistake, please? Thanks.


allangottlieb

the E is feminine PLURAL. So I believe a group of women met.


SusieOpperia

Yes, thank you. That's the only explanation I can see, but it would have been nice to have some context so we'd have known to use feminine plural. Absent that, "Ci siamo conosciuti domenica." should be correct. Am I right?


Teresinha

Oh, I had not realized it.... Thank you!


Catharine213246

Right and it's a MALE voice speaking, which threw me off.


Wira_basa

[QUESTION]

How do we make a present continuous tense using a reflexive verb (e.g: He is sitting with me)?


JohnWheatl6

Brilliant! You should work for Duo!


Frederichtig

The reflexive pronouns imply that you are doing an action to yourself or that the action implies reciprocity. The first, you can think of verbs like regret, it doesn't require an object, you can't regret someone. You feel regret. The latter take this sentence as an example. You need the reflexive pronoun to indicate that the action is between you two, otherwise the sentence would mean that you both met someone else. Syntactically it is also used to indicate the direct object, much like the dative case in German. "Hanno ti conosciuto" - Here the subject is loro, the verb is conoscere and the object is ti, dative for tu.


Heather774488

This is very stilted English!


Lord_and_Master

"We met Sunday" isn't correct English. "We met on Sunday" would be acceptable.


JennyHolland

please will Duolingo accept English translations from English students?


JennyHolland

will Duolingo accept English translations from English students please? I translated the sentence as "WE MET ON SUNDAY" and it was marked as incorrect


atlasakin

I know i have problems with these clitics, but I would be more than grateful if anybody could tell me the usage of "ci" here.


joe.kelleher

Unfortunately the android app only allows me to enter "we met Sunday" and not the proper English of "we met on Sunday"


sbarbour

Can you say we knew Sunday?


JaniceQuinn0

I think it should be We met on Sunday


dIol3jxd

WE MET 'ON' SUNDAY IS THE CORRECT ENGLISH


dIol3jxd

WE MET ON SUNDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


DonDenne

what is wrong with "CI SIAMO CONOSCIUTI DOMENICA"?


BobMallord

Nothing! That would be correct if a male had been included in those who met each other. I don't see how we could be expected to know that those who met were feminine.


pablosch61

The audio of this sentence that I heard was spoken by a MAN and therefore I heard it as CONOSCIUTI, and was marked incorrect. But they should not have a male voice reading this sentence.


Roland900867

Guys, no, this is not ok... Not even in the US. You may use it in slang and very casual use, but it's still incorrect for any official/formal/serious use and ESPECIALLY for language teaching / foreign learners.


CillaConwa

Can anyone explain why sometimes DL uses conosciute for 'we met', and sometimes 'incontrati'? I was under the impression that conoscere was to know (someone). I've now got rather confused between the two verbs.


valyo8

"conosciuti/e" = met, see each other for first time, got to know; "incontrati/e" = just met, it might be 10th time.


il3acKPv

what is the ci for?


Alex518387

I was confused by this too, I put 'we met there on sunday' and I am struggling to make sense of my mistake


NachosAndCheese

Am I correct in assuming that this means "We met for the first time on Sunday", and if you were to talk about someone you already know, you would say "Ci siamo incontratti domenica"?


Aqie.l.asian

Why is met in the Italian sentence 'conosciute'? I thought 'incontriamo' is 'we meet' I know one is past and one is present, but it should have had some relation to each other? Sorry help me if I am wrong?


pablosch61

A MALE VOICE should not be reading this sentence! Unless it is the court reporter quoting some female speaking, maybe...


Erated8

Could this mean like "We met up on Sunday, But knew eachother beforehand" like it could in English, Or only "We met (for the first time) on Sunday"? just asking since "Conoscere" is technically To Know rather than To Meet


ThinkerXT

Conoscere never means to meet. Incontrare means to meet. Here the sentence is saying "We got to know each other on Sunday." But in English, the common way to say that is "We first met on Sunday" But Duo's sentence does not mention "met the first time" or "first met", implying it should be clear by context, which it shouldn't; because it can mean non-first-time meeting.


hughgodfre1

Conoscere means to know, not to meet. So, to me the phrase means we became acquainted on Sunday, NOT we met on Sunday. We met suggests you knew them already.


CamillaLip

Agree, made the same comment


CamillaLip

The english translation is not really correct. Conoscere means to know, so would rather translate it it with "We were introcued on Sunday"


ThinkerXT

I definitely agree.


n.damico32

When does "ci" mean "there"?


Wira_basa

When "ci" is followed by the verb essere (to be).

  • Ci sono... = there are...
  • C'è... = there is... (remember; c'è = ci + è)

HydraBianca

that we met each other and not someone else.


jagharAA

I wonder the same el-montunero: Can you maybe clarify why "siamo" is used here instead of "abbiamo"? Or it doesn't matter which one you use? Thanks!


Chris725845

Why can't I have "we met up Sunday"?


snapdragonsun

Does this indicate a particular Sunday "We met (last) Sunday" or is it a general statement "We met (on a) Sunday"? How are these versions of meeting expressed in italian? Thank you!


haydee14p

Conosciute is translating to met


Draven-Hardwyn

why not (we met on sunday


Andy275140

I guess it may be colloquial, but i said "we met together sunday" which sounds right to me, but i guess it would have included "insieme" if that were the case


Rhyfelgar

'We met Sunday,' is not a complete sentence in English. Unless you met a person called, 'Sunday.'


CharlesPit19

Heard of Tuesday Weld, the actress? Well, it's her daughter. If she had married Sgt. Friday (from Dragnet), she would have had an interesting name … but, I digress...


valyo8

I didn't hear well it was "e" and wrote "Ci siamo conosciutI domenica", so one heart has gone...


Ania_z_Gdanska

We met on Sunday...ON Sunday is ok and it should be corrected!


Donna819902

I reported this, but on 1/15/2021 there was a technical glitch that would not allow me to order the word blocks in any way besides an obviously wrong order, "on we met sunday" was locked in. Commenting here in case anyone else has the glitch. (App on an Android phone).


Roland900867

In the comments people have expressed a number of times that this means meeting for the first time, as opposed to "incontrare". If this is true, "We became/got acquainted on Sunday" should be accepted (and possibly the standard recommended answer, since it's clearer.)


Armando787

People need to understand that this is a different language. It's not always translated to make sense in English


PHN04

Why not "Ci siamo conosciuti"? It is plural.


Wendy701105

Why not 'we met them on Sunday'. What is the purpose of ci in this sentence please?


Catharine213246

If a male voice is speaking, I do not assume it should be conoscuitE

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.