"Ci siamo conosciute domenica."

Translation:We met Sunday.

March 28, 2013

53 Comments


Charsiubau

In english we will say we met on sunday. I find this bad english.

June 20, 2013

Kant.spel

I am grateful to all of you who have objected to having met Sunday. This really reminded me of how little I know of English English... I would have expected it acceptable as a parallel construction to "we met yesterday." Terse, yes, but at least serviceable here in the US.

June 29, 2018

ziggKogg

"We met Sunday" is perfectly fine.

July 11, 2013

iattilagy

It is if you would like to express you and 'Sunday' met each other :) This would be an absulutely correct sentence in the novel The man who was Thursday.

March 19, 2014

AlexBuxton

Um.. no its not? That's pretty terrible english

March 9, 2014

ziggKogg

"When did you two meet?"

"We met Sunday."
And if that's not good enough for you, "We met Sunday after the football game"

Perfectly fine. It's not Shakespeare but it's acceptable.

March 9, 2014

AlexBuxton

It would be we met on sunday, we met sunday is a colloquialism which is not really acceptable in translation of learning a new language.

March 15, 2014

ackworth

Is this a reflexive? If so the sentence would mean "We met each other" - this would make the addition of "ci" more understandable.

July 8, 2013

hoelt

I think that's correct. It's sort of like 'we met each other'. you could otherways say 'we met someone else' . You need that ci to tell you that we are meeting each other as opposed to someone else.

July 13, 2013

jennesy

You can't say that you met someone, though. I said "we met you" and it was wrong

December 22, 2013

vrait

Ci is reflexive on "Us". "We met ourselves Sunday."

So it's "We met each other on Sunday"

March 31, 2015

italiaoo

"We met each other on Sunday." is accepted by DL (Nov 14th 2013)

November 14, 2013

MariaIramendy

you are right. Report it

November 4, 2018

luke.floyd24

why is this conosciute? I thought conosco means to know. Meet i thought was incontrare. I am just trying to figure out what make conosciute more sensible in this context

September 25, 2013

italiaoo

I think, conoscersi also has the meaning of "to get to know somebody" and "meet" is used in this sense here "We met Sunday".

November 14, 2013

mangoHero1

You could use either conoscersi or incontrarsi.

December 6, 2014

Duolessio

Well, they can overlap in meaning, but there are some differences. You would use "ci siamo conosciute" if you have met someone for the first time. Besides, it implies you got to know each other at some minimum level, at least your names. If you say "ci siamo incontrate", you're not necessarily talking about someone you didn't know before. It could be that you and a friend just happened to be at the same place and quickly greeted.

April 2, 2016

Linda_Condon

I think "ci" is actually a "reciprocal pronoun." "The plural reflexive pronouns, "ci "vi," "si" are combined with the first, second or third person plural verb to show reciprocal action-here "we met each other." Reciprocal pronouns show two-way action. Another example, "Si parlano al telefono"--"They talk to each other on the telephone."

February 8, 2014

dsoto1122

Why can't it be conosciuti instead of conosciute?

April 24, 2014

HydraBianca

I think because they are all girls.

October 8, 2014

garrypas

Why feminine?

May 15, 2014

Total_Tobi

"Ci siamo conosciute domenica" means that there were only females meeting on Sunday. As soon as there would have been just one male (even if there would have been a million females), it would become "Ci siamo conosciuti domenica".

June 15, 2014

SebastianS135131

As a native English speaker, I'm quite confident I've never said "we have met Sunday." We had? Sure.

August 23, 2014

Heather774488

This is very stilted English!

October 2, 2017

Linda7Italian

Yes but you are learning Italian!

November 11, 2017

Anderson.Peter

but we are asked to translate it into English, and hopefully good English

April 6, 2018

Anderson.Peter

"we met Sunday" is not used in British English.

April 6, 2018

gracie.db

Confused why the 'ci' is here. Is it always needed if when coupled with words ending in 'iamo'?

March 28, 2013

mukkapazza

-iamo is just the verb ending for the first person plural. Ci can be a frustrating word because the rules are a little messy. Observe the following: noi beviamo il caffè, noi andiamo via, noi lo mangiamo stasera. None of these actually require ci or ce, but it can be used to strengthen or alter the meaning of the sentence: noi ci beviamo il caffè, noi ce ne andiamo via, noi ce lo mangiamo stasera.

For this sentence in particular, ci is necessary because there has to be a way to express who met who. For example, "le abbiamo conosciute domenica" = we met them Sunday. You don't want that kind of confusion! Here, the verb is actually conoscersi conoscere + reflexive pronoun. There are other verbs that can be reflexive (or not):

  • Sentirsi: mi sento stanco/I feel tired
  • Sentire: sento qualcosa/I hear something
  • Chiamarsi: mi chiamo Dario/my name is Dario/I am called Dario
  • Chiamare: chiamate la polizia!/call the police!
  • Vestirsi: perché non ti vesti?/why don't you get dressed?
  • Vestire: la ragazza veste il suo cane/the girl dresses up her dog
March 28, 2013

gracie.db

You're amazing.

April 1, 2013

magofa

It helps me very much knowing that the verb is actually conoscersi. Makes perfect sense now!

July 11, 2013

el-montunero

Can you maybe clarify why "siamo" is used here instead of "abbiamo"? Or it doesn't matter which one you use? Thanks!

December 11, 2014

Sedona2007

Reflexive verbs require "essere" and the past participle has to agree in number and gender.

Ci siamo conosciute = We met each other (a group of girls or women).

Ci siamo conosciuti = We met each other (a group of men or a mixed group).

Abbiamo conosciuto la ragazza. = We met the girl. . (NOT reflexive).

Conoscevamo la ragazza = We knew the girl. (imperfect tense; not covered yet).

August 4, 2018

almazen.14

why conoscere is not accepted as to know , v.g.: io lo conosco/ I know him?

November 6, 2013

Teresinha

That "conosciutE" let me to translate "We met her." Sure, DL didn't accept. Could you explain my mistake, please? Thanks.

January 4, 2014

allangottlieb

the E is feminine PLURAL. So I believe a group of women met.

June 7, 2014

Teresinha

Oh, I had not realized it.... Thank you!

June 7, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

How do we make a present continuous tense using a reflexive verb (e.g: He is sitting with me)?

November 24, 2014

Frederichtig

The reflexive pronouns imply that you are doing an action to yourself or that the action implies reciprocity. The first, you can think of verbs like regret, it doesn't require an object, you can't regret someone. You feel regret. The latter take this sentence as an example. You need the reflexive pronoun to indicate that the action is between you two, otherwise the sentence would mean that you both met someone else. Syntactically it is also used to indicate the direct object, much like the dative case in German. "Hanno ti conosciuto" - Here the subject is loro, the verb is conoscere and the object is ti, dative for tu.

March 27, 2015

n.damico32

When does "ci" mean "there"?

March 17, 2014

lukman.A

When "ci" is followed by the verb essere (to be).

  • Ci sono... = there are...
  • C'è... = there is... (remember; c'è = ci + è)
November 24, 2014

HydraBianca

that we met each other and not someone else.

October 8, 2014

atlasakin

I know i have problems with these clitics, but I would be more than grateful if anybody could tell me the usage of "ci" here.

September 15, 2014

jaye16

You would do yourself a favor by reading mukkapazza's post above and make it a habit of reading the posts.

September 21, 2014

jagharAA

I wonder the same el-montunero: Can you maybe clarify why "siamo" is used here instead of "abbiamo"? Or it doesn't matter which one you use? Thanks!

August 16, 2015

Chris725845

Why can't I have "we met up Sunday"?

September 6, 2016

Declan765450

Does this indicate a particular Sunday "We met (last) Sunday" or is it a general statement "We met (on a) Sunday"? How are these versions of meeting expressed in italian? Thank you!

April 30, 2017

haydee14p

Conosciute is translating to met

July 24, 2017

joe.kelleher

Unfortunately the android app only allows me to enter "we met Sunday" and not the proper English of "we met on Sunday"

August 18, 2017

alexandra217403

why not (we met on sunday

November 30, 2017

Lord_and_Master

"We met Sunday" isn't correct English. "We met on Sunday" would be acceptable.

May 3, 2018

sbarbour

Can you say we knew Sunday?

May 7, 2018

JaniceQuinn0

I think it should be We met on Sunday

December 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.