"¿Teconozco?"

Translation:Do I know you?

5 months ago

9 Comments


Linda_from_NJ

The order of a Spanish question is Object–Verb–Subject. Te (you) conozco (know I). If the subject is a third person noun, the same order applies: Te (you) conocen (know) las tías (the aunts)? When translated into English, the word order of a question gets reversed, and "do" gets added to the beginning of the sentence: Do the aunts know you?

4 months ago

mgbryant

I know you ? Not accepted 11-11-2018 ???

2 months ago

durasplice
durasplice

I put the same thing. The word "do" is implied when a voice inflection is added to make it a question.

1 week ago

Jacob76569

Know. You don't. And if you know whats best youll just drop it.

Let sleeping dogs lie.

Everybody knows me.

"Thats him officer!"

Im like how do you know inspecter Gadget?? I had a hoodie on.

3 weeks ago

SanderCohen91
SanderCohen91

Isn't it rather rude way to ask a question like that?

2 weeks ago

Arita159

"Do i meet you?" Why is not it?

1 week ago

Paul565800

Do you know me ? Why not this way around

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

There's no 'me' anywhere here:

Conozco - I know

te - you (direct object pronoun)

5 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

That would be either "¿Me cononces?" or "¿[Usted] me cononce?".

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.