"Mafundi walizijenga nyumba"

Translation:Craftsmen built houses

July 28, 2018

3 Comments


snadhelta

Why not "Craftsmen built THE houses"? It seems like the direct object infix in Swahili corresponds to use of the definite article in English - is that true?

July 28, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yeah, more or less ... It's not a direct rule, but the pragmatic conditions that cause us to mark definiteness in English make marking the verbal object within the verb more likely in Swahili.

In any case, it should definitely accept both.

July 29, 2018

CarelSchmi

Nyumba is N class it doesn't have plural. The infix for plural is -zi-. This is the way of making it plural.

November 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.