1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम क्या पीते हो?"

"तुम क्या पीते हो?"

Translation:What do you drink?

July 28, 2018

30 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

"What are you drinking" not work?


Felix652659

It's translation will be like this; "तुम क्या पी रहा हैं ?"


AnishaVaid1

Why is it different and how do you determine the difference


Nikkibukki

Please can anyone tell me when do we want to use ho ?


SecretAgentGirl

This is a very late reply,,, but we use "ho" when using the pronoun "tum" - e.g. "Tum paani peethe ho." (You drink water.) "Tum" is used when we are referring to the second person in an informal context.


lxcSJvAt

So is the ते suffix used when the gender of the subject is not specified? And I suppose whether तुम is referring to 'you' or 'you all' (plural) is taken from the context.


fH6lclhu

In general ते would be used mostly for the masculine and you are correct that it is both for the singular and plural. peetee would be be used for the feminine and in both singular and plural.


Jose.Leitao

Is this asking what they are already drinking or what is it that they want to drink?


fH6lclhu

What are you drinking and What you WANT to drink are two different sentences. What do you want o drink would be ...Tum kya peena chaHte ho. To WANT is chaHna.


plasorak

Doesn't "what do you all drink?" work here as a translation?


fH6lclhu

There is no word for ALL in the original sentence. Therefore by inserting ALL you will be not true to the translation.


jwithrow

I put "what do y'all drink?" since Tum can mean you plural. In the Spanish course it accepts y'all as the plural you, but I suppose not in Hindi.


Kerridwen2

LOL... We need a universally accepted "you all" in English!!!


Ben587963

"Yous" is used in Australasia and Celtic lands and is accepted though not considered educated English for reasons of past class prejudice.


antoniojack

I wrote the same thing


antoniojack

Is this plural or singular? You vs you all?


seboka_

saying "what are you drinking" counts as incorrect; is this something to do with tense or just an error on the course's part?


fH6lclhu

What do you drink (Present indefinite).... is different than ....what are you drinking. (Present continuous). In fact there are two more tenses in this category. What have you drunk (Present perfect) What have you been drinking (Present perfect continuous)


Robert87066

it is a singular. In french : "que bois-tu ?" or "que buvez-vous ?" mais avec respect et non pluriel (with respect , not a plurial)


raghuvelloor

I think my answer is also correct


sami529541

"What are you drinking?" is the only suitable translation. The other is a very unusual sentence which most likely would be wrong. You have to use the Present Continuous form in English in this instance.


ram784936

What do you drink


AnishaVaid1

Why pite and not piti or pita?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.