"तुम क्या पीते हो?"

Translation:What do you drink?

July 28, 2018

19 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

"What are you drinking" not work?

August 25, 2018

bthorson1029

While I am no expert on Hindi, and am in the process of learning myself, I think I can answer your question. "What are you drinking" is not correct in this case because of the tense. Hindi handles the present continuous tense differently. For example: I drink - मैं पीता हूँ I eat - मैं खाता हूँ


I am drinking - मैं पी रहा हूं I am eating - मैं खा रहा हूं

I have linked to another discussion that goes into greater detail on this subject. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28223424

October 9, 2018

fH6lclhu

Yes, you are correct. In fact Hindi has the following four present tenses What do you drink (Present) What are you drinking (Present continuous) What have you drunk. (Present perfect) What have you been drinking (Present perfect continuous)

December 19, 2018

aman418973

Do kyu use hoya

June 24, 2019

aman418973

What drink you

June 24, 2019

Jose.Leitao

Is this asking what they are already drinking or what is it that they want to drink?

July 28, 2018

fH6lclhu

What are you drinking and What you WANT to drink are two different sentences. What do you want o drink would be ...Tum kya peena chaHte ho. To WANT is chaHna.

November 24, 2018

plasorak

Doesn't "what do you all drink?" work here as a translation?

August 20, 2018

fH6lclhu

There is no word for ALL in the original sentence. Therefore by inserting ALL you will be not true to the translation.

December 19, 2018

jwithrow

I put "what do y'all drink?" since Tum can mean you plural. In the Spanish course it accepts y'all as the plural you, but I suppose not in Hindi.

March 4, 2019

Kerridwen2

LOL... We need a universally accepted "you all" in English!!!

July 13, 2019

lxcSJvAt

So is the ते suffix used when the gender of the subject is not specified? And I suppose whether तुम is referring to 'you' or 'you all' (plural) is taken from the context.

September 8, 2018

fH6lclhu

In general ते would be used mostly for the masculine and you are correct that it is both for the singular and plural. peetee would be be used for the feminine and in both singular and plural.

December 19, 2018

seboka_

saying "what are you drinking" counts as incorrect; is this something to do with tense or just an error on the course's part?

September 16, 2018

fH6lclhu

What do you drink (Present indefinite).... is different than ....what are you drinking. (Present continuous). In fact there are two more tenses in this category. What have you drunk (Present perfect) What have you been drinking (Present perfect continuous)

December 19, 2018

VergilioSa

c'mon, this is right

November 25, 2018

Sarah941553

Desi Daru ;)

December 2, 2018

Robert87066

The progressive form is a form communly used in english. It is not the case in Hindi as in French. In Hindi, there is a special rule for the progressive form.

December 10, 2018

Nikithashree

Please can anyone tell me when do we want to use ho ?

March 22, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.