"The red hats are there."

Translation:Les chapeaux rouges sont là-bas.

March 28, 2013

8 Comments


lehsik

when should i use "ici" and when should i use "la"?

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf

"ici" is "here" and "là" or "là-bas" are "there".

March 28, 2013

H_eyelid

when would one use "la" vs. "la-bas"?

August 3, 2013

Samy1979

"là-bas means "over there" (it could also mean "down there" in certain contexts)

là means there; however, in colloquial use, the French often use là to mean either here or there."

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=172522&langid=3

February 6, 2014

trung.n.thu

Maybe, just maybe, only French from North America use là as here because some native speakers said là can only mean there

September 4, 2014

hunterwolf

does 'sont la' sound unnatural compared to 'sont la-bas'?

April 17, 2013

mamcandrew

So why is not "la" also correct?

July 10, 2014

BrandiWL

It is now 9-16-14

September 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.