1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The red hats are there."

"The red hats are there."

Translation:Les chapeaux rouges sont là-bas.

March 28, 2013

8 Comments


lehsik

when should i use "ici" and when should i use "la"?


Sitesurf

"ici" is "here" and "là" or "là-bas" are "there".


H_eyelid

when would one use "la" vs. "la-bas"?


Samy1979

"là-bas means "over there" (it could also mean "down there" in certain contexts)

là means there; however, in colloquial use, the French often use là to mean either here or there."

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=172522&langid=3


trung.n.thu

Maybe, just maybe, only French from North America use là as here because some native speakers said là can only mean there


hunterwolf

does 'sont la' sound unnatural compared to 'sont la-bas'?


mamcandrew

So why is not "la" also correct?


BrandiWL

It is now 9-16-14

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.