"Who does not drink water?"

Translation:पानी कौन नहीं पीता?

July 28, 2018

7 Comments


karna.morey

Why is there no है at the end of the sentence?

July 28, 2018

Whitney672385

It's left off sometimes with नहीं

July 29, 2018

ScottKBeck

why is कौन पानी पीता नहीं। not acceptable? my neighbors who are native speakers use the form verb + नहीं rather than the other way round.

August 6, 2018

RanzoG

Hmm... It's definitely OK to do verb + नहीं in certain sentences. It will often carry a particular emphasis (although not necessarily), whereas नहीं + verb is more like the "default" because it is the most neutral (lacking any particular emphasis).

All this being said, your sentence, कौन पानी पीता नहीं sounds odd IMHO. It should at least be पानी कौन पीता नहीं? (place the question word before the verb phrase), and even that would seem to imply that you were contrasting the sentence with पानी कौन पीता है? "Who drink water? OK, now tell me: Who DOESN'T drink water?" (Note the special emphasis.)

August 6, 2018

ScottKBeck

Got it. Thank you.

August 6, 2018

laszabine

Does it matter whether the order is paanii-kaun or kaun-paanii? Both are accepted but paanii-kaun seems to be preferred.

August 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    This question was asked before we were introduced to the negative form of verbs in Hindi (or whatever the proper way of making things negative is.) Thanks and thanks for the course.

    August 17, 2018
    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.