"मैं तुमसे हमेशा प्यार करूँगा।"

Translation:I will always love you.

7/28/2018, 6:39:14 PM

8 Comments


VishvanBhai

Filmi line lessons have started i see.

7/28/2018, 6:39:14 PM

cro846409

Whitney Houston - "I Will Always Love You" from "the bodyguard". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3JWTaaS7LdU

8/13/2018, 6:58:18 PM

qqqqqqqqzzzqqqqq

Why is there a से at the end of तुमसे? I thought that would mean "I will always love from you"

8/13/2018, 7:43:12 PM

cro846409

you are not wrong in that "से = from you" but in the right context as in the above sentence it means "to you or you".

8/13/2018, 8:04:19 PM

qqqqqqqqzzzqqqqq

शुक्रिया. Is there a specific reason why से is here, or is it just how प्यार करना is used?

8/20/2018, 3:28:35 AM

cro846409

yes, that is how you say love. There are a couple more ways. You can say" Main tumKO hamesha pyar karoonga" or "Main tumHEIN hamesha pyar karoonga". All three mean the same in the end.

8/20/2018, 4:14:02 PM

Sninguistics

तुम्हें is another way of saying तुमको, correct? Both of them are interchangeable?

12/5/2018, 7:04:52 PM

qqqqqqqqzzzqqqqq

Thank for the explanation! The tumko and tumhein are what I would have expected.

8/22/2018, 3:24:45 AM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.