"मैं तुमसे हमेशा प्यार करूँगा।"

Translation:I will always love you.

July 28, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Delta-V

Aww, how lovely!


Renaissance_Man.

Finally, we get to the crux of why we are learning another language! Love, it's always about the love. :)


cro-Duo

Whitney Houston - "I Will Always Love You" from "the bodyguard". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3JWTaaS7LdU


Mdextraze

That is exactly what jumped in my head when I read this. Translating it to Hindi doesn't sound quite right though. LOL


GeoLingo14

डॉली पार्टन द्वारा लिखित dolee paartan dvaara likhit


VishBhai

Filmi line lessons have started i see.


AdilShah15

Siad no one ever to me


KaterynaMu5

Is it correct मै तुम्हे हमेशा प्यार करूँगी ? Which word has to be used here तुम्हे of तुमसे ?


Meghan1991

Why is there a से at the end of तुमसे? I thought that would mean "I will always love from you"


cro-Duo

you are not wrong in that "से = from you" but in the right context as in the above sentence it means "to you or you".


Meghan1991

शुक्रिया. Is there a specific reason why से is here, or is it just how प्यार करना is used?


cro-Duo

yes, that is how you say love. There are a couple more ways. You can say" Main tumKO hamesha pyar karoonga" or "Main tumHEIN hamesha pyar karoonga". All three mean the same in the end.


Sninguistics

तुम्हें is another way of saying तुमको, correct? Both of them are interchangeable?


Meghan1991

Thank for the explanation! The tumko and tumhein are what I would have expected.


OJFord

The same thing happens with speaking/talking verbs - I think a good way to think of it is like 'to/at you' vs. 'with you' in English. You can't just literally translate each word 1:1 से always meaning 'from', unfortunately - or learning another language would be easy.

The oblique case encapsulates (among others) both the ablative (the 'from' uses you're thinking of) and comitative (as used here; more grammatically similar English might I think be 'I will always be in love with you') cases. से is also used in the instrumental case: 'by means of' or 'using' some object, I do some thing.


AlenaBuluskova

Can this be told to one's own mother? How would it be with respect? "Apse"?


Maheshwara19

Can someone explian why thumse is used? Thumko n thumhe looks fine to me


AnA_language

Would I will love you forever be wrong?


Sean80395

No matter how far away


RubamaSult

I am about to cry right now....How Lovely?!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.