1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं तुमसे हमेशा प्यार करूँगा…

"मैं तुमसे हमेशा प्यार करूँगा।"

Translation:I will always love you.

July 28, 2018

17 Comments


Delta-V

Aww, how lovely!


cro846409

Whitney Houston - "I Will Always Love You" from "the bodyguard". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3JWTaaS7LdU


Mdextraze

That is exactly what jumped in my head when I read this. Translating it to Hindi doesn't sound quite right though. LOL


VishBhai

Filmi line lessons have started i see.


DrJ557667

Finally, we get to the crux of why we are learning another language! Love, it's always about the love. :)


Meghan1991

Why is there a से at the end of तुमसे? I thought that would mean "I will always love from you"


cro846409

you are not wrong in that "से = from you" but in the right context as in the above sentence it means "to you or you".


Meghan1991

शुक्रिया. Is there a specific reason why से is here, or is it just how प्यार करना is used?


cro846409

yes, that is how you say love. There are a couple more ways. You can say" Main tumKO hamesha pyar karoonga" or "Main tumHEIN hamesha pyar karoonga". All three mean the same in the end.


Sninguistics

तुम्हें is another way of saying तुमको, correct? Both of them are interchangeable?


Meghan1991

Thank for the explanation! The tumko and tumhein are what I would have expected.


KaterynaMu5

Is it correct मै तुम्हे हमेशा प्यार करूँगी ? Which word has to be used here तुम्हे of तुमसे ?


Maheshwara19

Can someone explian why thumse is used? Thumko n thumhe looks fine to me


AdilShah15

Siad no one ever to me


khF1S

"I always will love you." should be accepted too.


AnA_language

Would I will love you forever be wrong?


eliasquiroz14

Me singing I will always love you with this lyrics LOL

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.