"你认为她的表现怎么样?"

Translation:What do you think of her performance?

July 28, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dr_Jerry

In normal, day-to-day speech in Mainland China, you wouldn't hear anyone use 认为 in this type of question. Most people would ask, 你觉得....怎么样?


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, 觉得 is used more commonly than 认为, though such sentences can be used. 认为 sounds more book-ish and overly precise than 觉得, which has multiple translating uses.

Without 觉得 and 认为, we can simply express the targeted translation as

  • 她的表现如何?
  • 她的表現如何?

E.N.J.A.

Thx! And in which context would 认为 be normally used?


RuciGluci

What are the differences between: a) 觉得 vs 认为, b) 表演 vs 表现?


nigelgoh

for b) 表演 is more like a performance in terms of arts like a concert/dance while 表现 is performance in terms of work or result


RobinThor

你认为他的表现怎么样 should be accepted for the listening exercise. If you agree please upvote https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29456371


Imnuts7

认为 is more like 'to reckon'


Levi

I wonder if "What is your opinion about her performance?" could be accepted here. I reported it, just in case. 2018.10.14


rianwardana

Are there any differences between 表演 and 表现 ? Duolingo uses both in this course


KX3.

表演 - performance in the sense of a show, play, drama, musical, etc.

表现 - performance, e.g. at work, in school, and so on.

There are distinct differences between the two, though it can be translated to the same English word.


CyrilZhongWen

"how do you consider her performance" is correct, isn't it ?


HelenWalte14

Is there a way to distinguish between 她 and 他 just by the sound...? We are speaking of an otherwise gender free question ... a person's performance.... I said "his" and it's marked wrong....


K8Y8Sister

Hello, no they are pronounced just the same, unfortunately for you, though, the sentence is about HER not HIM, so that it is correct if marked wrong. It's not a gender free question.


HelenWalte14

Who said the sentence was about HER? If you are listening, TA is all you hear, no clues as to WHOM it's referring.


K8Y8Sister

as I said they are pronounced the same, but since you are reading the sentence as well (not only listening) you should see 她的表现 which means HER performance.


HelenWalte14

Not in this case. The instruction is Type What You Hear. I was using the keyboard and there was only audio. Thanks, though, for replying. I'll check in future lessons to see if I missed something (wouldn't be the first time).


K8Y8Sister

You bet, I'm learning too and at first I thought as well to type "his"... what stopped me was that the writing was "her" (I think it is either meant to trick learners or corrections algorithms are definitely too strict).


RichFlamin

My answer is identical with Doulingos'.


Marceeaax

你也可以说"你觉得",对吧?


KathiKovac

Couldn't it be 'what did you think of her performance?'


K8Y8Sister

The situation is: you are asking an opinion (now) about something that is over and, as a matter of fact, if you ask someone a judgement about something that has happened, you do it right after the thing not after some time that "you thought ...". In English that's definitely unnatural.


KathiKovac

On the way home from the theater, i would say, 'what did you think of her performance?'


K8Y8Sister

You are still asking an opinion NOW of something that has just finished, so your translation is not correct.


Elaine1950

I translated this as...what did you think of her performance? It was not accepted. Is there any way to signify tense or can you use 过?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.