1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या आपको खाने जाना है?"

"क्या आपको खाने जाना है?"

Translation:Do you have to go to eat?

July 28, 2018

8 Comments


SyrMja

Can "do you have to go eat?" be accepted as well?


thegreatwalle

I should think so. I reported it.


jayshree001

I just find this sentence very awkward. I would think the sentence would be more like "kya aap khane ke liye janna hai?" does that make more sense or is it just me?


thegreatwalle

No, in Hindi this structure requires using "ko" for the person doing the action. A hyperliteral translation would be something like "to you, is there [the obligation of] going to eat?" or "do you have [the obligation of] going to eat?".


whimslcott

Why is it "do you have to" and not "are you going to"?


thegreatwalle

Because this structure "[subject] को [verb] है" in Hindi expresses obligation, not future probability.


Umi298937

As it's "Aap", should it be "jaane hain"?


Victoria758614

Does the obligation apply to "to go" or "to eat"? Am I being asked if I could skip eating, or if it would be possible to stay and eat?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.