"क्या आपको खाने जाना है?"

Translation:Do you have to go to eat?

July 28, 2018

6 Comments


SyrMja

Can "do you have to go eat?" be accepted as well?

July 28, 2018

thegreatwalle

I should think so. I reported it.

August 7, 2018

jayshree001

I just find this sentence very awkward. I would think the sentence would be more like "kya aap khane ke liye janna hai?" does that make more sense or is it just me?

December 1, 2018

thegreatwalle

No, in Hindi this structure requires using "ko" for the person doing the action. A hyperliteral translation would be something like "to you, is there [the obligation of] going to eat?" or "do you have [the obligation of] going to eat?".

December 6, 2018

whimslcott

Why is it "do you have to" and not "are you going to"?

December 6, 2018

thegreatwalle

Because this structure "[subject] को [verb] है" in Hindi expresses obligation, not future probability.

December 6, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.