"हम केले और सेब खाते हैं।"

Translation:We eat bananas and apples.

July 28, 2018

6 Comments


karna.morey

Why can't this mean, "we eat bananas and the apple"?

July 28, 2018

Sivapriya15

Because it's not "हम केले और एक सेब खाते हैं " Context. I feel if it's we eating just one apple, the number would be more emphasized. Since it is we, one would more likely assume more than one apple.

August 20, 2018

surya315338

You are wrong, In last there is '.' on है = हैं, हैं means the sentence is in plural form (there is no plural word to सेब) I hope u understand. My whatsapp number (+917989715056)we can clear doubts

December 13, 2018

Sivapriya15

Read again. I did not say it was only one apple. I said it is plural. Reading comprehension is important.

Further, the plural form of hona is used, because it is connected with ham (we). It has nothing to do with the word apples.

December 13, 2018

Justin485284

I think "we eat apples and bananas" should be right as well. It does not change the meaning of the sentence.

November 18, 2018

fH6lclhu

The order is wrong in your translation. The bananas come first than apples.

November 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.