"हम केले और सेब खाते हैं।"

Translation:We eat bananas and apples.

July 28, 2018

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


karna.morey

Why can't this mean, "we eat bananas and the apple"?


Sivapriya15

Because it's not "हम केले और एक सेब खाते हैं " Context. I feel if it's we eating just one apple, the number would be more emphasized. Since it is we, one would more likely assume more than one apple.


ph.kAUYuG

We.eat.banana.and.apple


AnishaVaid1

This is correct, but we also can not assume that every time someone will emphasize it. So, "we eat bananas and the apple" could be correct. However, I do think you are correct because a/an/the = एक.


RaviSinghb3

Hi di how are you


ph.Mh6L6T

We eat and apple


Gita-ji

What happened to the bananas?


Rebekah326836

Probably because the sentence is hum keep a aur saeb khathe hem


Justin485284

I think "we eat apples and bananas" should be right as well. It does not change the meaning of the sentence.


fH6lclhu

The order is wrong in your translation. The bananas come first than apples.


Shivaadh

That's right. But if DL accepted it, then it can't test whether you know the difference between apples and bananas.


AnishaVaid1

It's really unfair because you techically got it correct and it's making you redo it!


ph.IeTMo5

Apple=सेब .. apples also = सेब


Charanyathedevil

In test there are three hearts. But we can do four mistakes!!! How is it possible! :(


yuvarajMuk

English bilkul bhi nahin aati didi


KavitaRatn1

Why can we eat banana and the Apple I have doubt


GVaishnavi1

We can say any fruit first that it given there


ph.XNtBZl

Wow this is going so good


tausif596953

We eat bananas and apples


ph.grmAdM

It said wrong when it was correct


ph.r7d947

We are eating apple


IshwarBama

We eat bananas and apples


_JUNGWON_SUNOO_

My answer was same but it gave me wrong ☹️☹️☹️☹️☹️


Rebekah326836

You can press the flag button and report a bug


BinaKumari16

We eat banana and apply


ph.U0oPKC

No sir I'm sorry but


SowjiSunki

Why can't this mean : let's play and eat apples


mkurien
<pre> B </pre>

ph.o5uul7

Hindi is very easy


_JUNGWON_SUNOO_

Im Indian but i can speak English fluently but hindi in a pethatic manner i always fail in hindi exam . Lmao :D


RoshanBhoi3

we eat bananas and abbles.


Sivapriya15

What are abbles?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.