1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हम केले और सेब खाते हैं।"

"हम केले और सेब खाते हैं।"

Translation:We eat bananas and apples.

July 28, 2018

15 Comments


karna.morey

Why can't this mean, "we eat bananas and the apple"?


Sivapriya15

Because it's not "हम केले और एक सेब खाते हैं " Context. I feel if it's we eating just one apple, the number would be more emphasized. Since it is we, one would more likely assume more than one apple.


Then41667

It is because kala comes first and sab doest and kala means bananas and sab means apples


Justin485284

I think "we eat apples and bananas" should be right as well. It does not change the meaning of the sentence.


fH6lclhu

The order is wrong in your translation. The bananas come first than apples.


Shivaadh

That's right. But if DL accepted it, then it can't test whether you know the difference between apples and bananas.


shivaharsh3

When do we write kaathe kaatha kaathi hain?


Sivapriya15

Basic Hindi conjugation

खाता - masculine singular खाती - feminine खाते - masculine (or mixed gender) plural and also for use of masculine singular with high respect (तुम).


Natecool

Why can't it mean apples and bannas


Sivapriya15

Because it clearly says bananas and apples. केले is bananas, सेब is apples


Then41667

It can't because kala comes first and not sab


KavitaRatn1

Why can we eat banana and the Apple I have doubt

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.