"He is my grandfather."

Translation:वे मेरे नाना हैं ।

July 28, 2018

9 Comments


seantanu

Could anyone explain the difference between वे and ये in this kind of sentence? "That" vs "This," I believe, but if you just want to say "He," why is वे correct and ये is not?

July 28, 2018

KanatZaiit

That is obvious, ये he (this, who stays near), वे he (that, who stays far)

January 8, 2019

seantanu

Thank you for the reply, but I think you didn't answer the question. The task was to translate "He is my grandfather." I wrote "ये मेरे नाना हैं ।" and it was marked wrong. Both ये and वे are "he" so why was it wrong? Thank you!

January 8, 2019

AadityaVer4

यह is informal, वे is formal

March 9, 2019

AAA786786AAA

Why can't it be मेरा instead of मेरे? There is no preposition or postposition in this sentence(at least that I can see)

March 17, 2019

seantanu

नाना is a name worthy of respect/formality. I'm gathering that every single word in this sentence (वे, मेरे, हैं) is modified to its plural/formal form because of that.

March 19, 2019

AAA786786AAA

Thank you very much!

March 19, 2019

Maheshwara19

Plural refers to respect here

March 24, 2019

ATeenInLov

Grandfather can be both 'नाना' and 'दादा'

April 12, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.