1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "He is my grandfather."

"He is my grandfather."

Translation:वे मेरे नाना हैं।

July 28, 2018

10 Comments


seantanu

Could anyone explain the difference between वे and ये in this kind of sentence? "That" vs "This," I believe, but if you just want to say "He," why is वे correct and ये is not?


AAA786786AAA

Why can't it be मेरा instead of मेरे? There is no preposition or postposition in this sentence(at least that I can see)


seantanu

नाना is a name worthy of respect/formality. I'm gathering that every single word in this sentence (वे, मेरे, हैं) is modified to its plural/formal form because of that.


AAA786786AAA

Thank you very much!


Maheshwara19

Plural refers to respect here


ATeenInLove

Grandfather can be both 'नाना' and 'दादा'


Bujani

legend has it the duolingo owl still bears a grudge against his दादा


MisakiMei461343

I was expecting Duolingo to mention both paternal and maternal grandparents in these lessons since it does work on family relations.


ClareBryan3

Would someone please help me understand why it is मेरे not अपने or अपना? Thanks in advance


vinay92
Mod

You use अपना when you want the pronoun to refer back to the subject of the sentence.

The subject of this sentence is वे/he. So, in this sentence, अपना would mean 'his'.

'वे अपने नाना हैं' would then mean 'He is his own grandfather'. (Futurama, anyone?)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.