1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे सिर में दर्द हो रहा है …

"मेरे सिर में दर्द हो रहा है "

Translation:My head is aching.

July 28, 2018

17 Comments


antoniojack

Why is "हो" needed in this sentence? Can someone explain please?


vinay92
Mod

The literal translation of the Hindi sentence is 'There is pain happening in my head'.

This is because Hindi does not have a commonly used verb equivalent to 'to pain'. दर्द (pain) is a noun. So, it is used along with the verb होना (to be) to say that the pain is present.

Also, you can simply say 'मेरे सिर में दर्द है' (literally: 'There is pain in my head') for 'I have a headache' The sentence 'मेरे सिर में दर्द हो रहा है' is explicitly in the present continuous because of the 'रहा है' which is why 'aching' is used.


glarbish

I believe it's needed because this is in the present continuous, i.e. it "is hurting" (as opposed to "hurts"). So, I believe if you left out the हो रहा it would mean "my head hurts."

The हो specifically is the root of होना, "to be," which is then paired with रहा to make the present continuous.


Lenepus

I wrote "My head aches" and was graded incorrect.


Guenter212784

I wrote "I am having headache" - the Hindi sentence is clear, of course, but my translation apparently bad (no native speaker). Normally, I would simply say "I have headache", but the Hindi sentence obviously requires a translation as a progressive tense.


apsik84

Sometimes I think the sentences were made by someone who has no idea about English.... The synonyms should also be accepted, like "I have headache"


JamesNorth68358

Apart from the fact that in English it would be "I have a headache", yes it should be accepted. (The use of definite and indefinite articles is something that seems to trip up a lot of non-native English speakers).

Sometimes this app insists on an exact literal translation or marks it wrong, other times it wants something with the same meaning and will mark a literal translation as incorrect. There doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason to it, I can only assume it's the work of different people without one fixed overall editorial standard.


omarjay

Absolutely. Their Hindi content creators are total tools.


paul376479

Is "my head is having pain" not literally correct also?


SriVidya1

Sometimes English is so bad in translation.. Sometimes they just suddenly improve.. I'm sure I'll forget English grammar if I continue this app


paul376479

surely "my head has pain" is also correct???


paul376479

OK forget that... I missed the continuous present form... It would otherwise have to be "My head is paining" and of course "My head is aching" is better


EzhilVenda

Why, 'I am having pain in my head' is not accepted?


Venmathi

Why not : There is pain in my head


VeljkoF1

The same English sentence is used in opposite translation, so it should be accept, although it does not sound good at all in English.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.