"मेरे सिर में दर्द हो रहा है ।"

Translation:My head is aching.

July 28, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


antoniojack

Why is "हो" needed in this sentence? Can someone explain please?


vinay92

The literal translation of the Hindi sentence is 'There is pain happening in my head'.

This is because Hindi does not have a commonly used verb equivalent to 'to pain'. दर्द (pain) is a noun. So, it is used along with the verb होना (to be) to say that the pain is present.

Also, you can simply say 'मेरे सिर में दर्द है' (literally: 'There is pain in my head') for 'I have a headache' The sentence 'मेरे सिर में दर्द हो रहा है' is explicitly in the present continuous because of the 'रहा है' which is why 'aching' is used.


yhagood

I finally realized that just like we use karna (to do) with a noun to mean we're doing that, we use hona (to happen) with a noun to mean something is happening. It's like together they act like a verb in English. example: kaam karta = works (work do) / kaam kar raha hai = working (work doing) dard hota = hurts (pain happens) / dard ho raha hai = hurting (pain happening or occurring)


glarbish

I believe it's needed because this is in the present continuous, i.e. it "is hurting" (as opposed to "hurts"). So, I believe if you left out the हो रहा it would mean "my head hurts."

The हो specifically is the root of होना, "to be," which is then paired with रहा to make the present continuous.


Lenepus

I wrote "My head aches" and was graded incorrect.


apsik84

Sometimes I think the sentences were made by someone who has no idea about English.... The synonyms should also be accepted, like "I have headache"


JamesNorth68358

Apart from the fact that in English it would be "I have a headache", yes it should be accepted. (The use of definite and indefinite articles is something that seems to trip up a lot of non-native English speakers).

Sometimes this app insists on an exact literal translation or marks it wrong, other times it wants something with the same meaning and will mark a literal translation as incorrect. There doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason to it, I can only assume it's the work of different people without one fixed overall editorial standard.


akshaysindhu027

Yeah i agree with you the synonyms should be accepted.but the Literal word to word translations would make more logic to someone( about the formats and structures) than synonyms


Guenter212784

I wrote "I am having headache" - the Hindi sentence is clear, of course, but my translation apparently bad (no native speaker). Normally, I would simply say "I have headache", but the Hindi sentence obviously requires a translation as a progressive tense.


DavidSpect5

English requires "indefinite articles", so "I am having a headache" is almost acceptable. But "am having" is seen as clumsy, so it should be "I have a headache" in English. "My head aches" is also good.


Venmathi

Why not : There is pain in my head


VeljkoF1

The same English sentence is used in opposite translation, so it should be accept, although it does not sound good at all in English.


LucasMestr4

Probably because the "हो रहा" indicates the present continuous "aching". "There is pain in my head" would be the translation to "मेरे सिर में दर्द है" But I'm not totally sure about it...


paul376479

Is "my head is having pain" not literally correct also?


SriVidya1

Sometimes English is so bad in translation.. Sometimes they just suddenly improve.. I'm sure I'll forget English grammar if I continue this app


websford

There is pain happening in my head.


pmp101

Why "mere" when head is singular?


vinay92

The noun phrase 'मेरा सिर' is in the oblique case in this sentence because it is the object of the postposition में. Therefore, it's used in the oblique case form मेरे सिर.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.