"मेरे सिर में दर्द हो रहा है "

Translation:My head is aching.

July 28, 2018

4 Comments


antoniojack

Why is "हो" needed in this sentence? Can someone explain please?

July 28, 2018

glarbish

I believe it's needed because this is in the present continuous, i.e. it "is hurting" (as opposed to "hurts"). So, I believe if you left out the हो रहा it would mean "my head hurts."

The हो specifically is the root of होना, "to be," which is then paired with रहा to make the present continuous.

August 4, 2018

Lenepus

I wrote "My head aches" and was graded incorrect.

October 10, 2018

Guenter212784

I wrote "I am having headache" - the Hindi sentence is clear, of course, but my translation apparently bad (no native speaker). Normally, I would simply say "I have headache", but the Hindi sentence obviously requires a translation as a progressive tense.

December 16, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.