"वह तुझसे छोटा है ।"

Translation:He is younger than you.

July 28, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ72T

छोटा is small, and therefore used for smaller (less) in age, eg मेरा छोटा भाई ... but is there not a better word in Hindi for young or younger? Otherwise, the above sentence might refer first to height, and not age..?


Kowaz

We learnt the word जवान in a previous lesson. Can we say "वह तुझसे जवान है ।"?


Omkarpandi3

No, actually. The word "जवान" is not used in a comparison.


Aaaaaaankit

Ah you sound like an my annoying relatives teaching my Gujarati, it's just not that way.


LinguisticBoi

Why can't जवान be used in comparison? Is there any kinda rule or is it random?


shrikrishna1

t does mean, but it is not common


RanzoG

Good question -- for which I have no definitive answer aside from saying that choṭā is fine sounding for "younger* in this case, and I think it would be the default understanding. If you need to specify size, छोटे कद का should work, and if specifying age, I believe छोटी उमर का will do it!


insta.try_123

Chotta Bheem (छोटा भीम) , Does it also means 'small Bheem' as well as 'young bheem' ?


chibiaerin

Doesn't this also mean 'shorter'?


theloniusjaz

That's what I put and it was accepted


CathyIsAwesome

Is said She instead of He and it was marked wrong. To make it correct for "She is younger than you," would chota have to be turned into choti?


florencio88

I do not understand why it is not तुमसे ... Is the comparative built with indirect pronoun ?


GoWiP

तुम is polite (not the most polite). तू is intimate or impolite. So this is from तू, not from तुम.


LinguisticBoi

It can be that. Tujhse is just less formal. Aapse is the most formal


Dayakara

Colloquially we say, "He is my little brother." for "He is my younger brother." Children sometimes say, "He is littler than me." for "He is younger than me." but never "He is smaller/shorter than me" to refer to age. The context usually makes if clear that age rather than size is meant for '"little, littler", but it does seem that the Hindi usage is more ambiguous as to size or age. Do you Hindi speakers ever find छोटा ambiguous?


soobee620

Because there are no tips for these later lessons, can someone say a bit more about comparative? Is it simply the normal form of the adjective or adverb with some use of से? I seem to recall with "taller" than they used ज़्यादा, but I haven't seen that elsewhere. Anyone able to clarify?


RanzoG

Basically, yes, what you said. "zyada" serve to intensify it.


sushmaRedd141611

He is younger to you is marked incorrect


DivyanshiY570873

तूजसै is not very respectful


OJFord

'That is smaller than you' is also correct, isn't it?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.